English (Rail Traffic Control)
give hand signals [verb, officially approved]
OBS: give hand signals : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Circulation des trains)
transmettre les signaux manuels [officially approved]; donner des signaux manuels [officially approved]
OBS: transmettre les signaux manuels;donner des signaux manuels : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.