English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
hand position [correct, officially approved]
CONT: When a train or engine is required to move over a dual control switch under a Stop indication, movement must not be made until after selector lever has been taken out of "power" position and placed in "hand" position.
OBS: hand position : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
position de manœuvre manuelle [correct, feminine noun]; position de manœuvre à main [correct, feminine noun]; position à main [feminine noun, officially approved]; position main [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: La position de manœuvre manuelle est l'une des deux positions du levier sélecteur d'un aiguillage à double commande.
OBS: position à main; position main : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.