English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
hand signal [correct, officially approved]
OBS: hand signal : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
signal à main [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; signal manuel [masculine noun]
OBS: signal à main : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.