English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
hand-operated switch [correct]; hand throw switch [correct, officially approved]
CONT: When spring or dual control switches are operated by hand, they are then hand-operated switches and rules governing hand-operated switches apply.
OBS: hand throw switch : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
aiguillage à manœuvre manuelle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; aiguillage à manœuvre à pied d'œuvre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; aiguillage manœuvré à la main [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il y a différents types d'aiguillages à manœuvre manuelle, notamment l'aiguillage semi-automatique et l'aiguillage à ressort.
OBS: aiguillage à manœuvre manuelle; aiguillage à manœuvre à pied d'œuvre : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.