English (Artificial Intelligence; Software; Mathematics)
stochastic automation [correct]; probabilistic machine [correct]
CONT: The machines considered thus far are fixed and deterministic in that their responses to a particular input from a given initial state are always the same. Also, the input sequences that we have been applying to these machines have always had a particular representation associated with them....... the output is determined by the program and set of data applied, where the same program and the same data always give the same output. A stochastic automation or probabilistic machine on the other hand, has an output that is not necessarily the same for every application of the input.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels; Mathématiques)
automate stochastique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Stochastique : qui comporte la présence d'une variable aléatoire.