English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
Peabody Developmental Motor Scales [correct, plural]; PDMS [correct]; Peabody Developmental Motor Scale test [correct]
CONT: The Peabody Developmental Motor Scales (PDMS) is a standardized, norm-referenced test used to assess the fine and gross motor development of children, birth to 83 months of age.
CONT: The Peabody Developmental Motor Scales and Activity Cards(PDMS) is an assessment evaluation test designed to assess early childhood motor development. Standardized on 617 children, this test provides both in-depth assessment of special needs and instructional plans for training/remediating gross and fine motor skills. Divided into a Gross Motor Scale and a Fine Motor Scale, the test evaluates grasping, hand use, eye-hand coordination, and finger dexterity. The instructional component is organized developmentally by skill area. The complete kit includes a manual, 15 response/scoring booklets, 282 activity cardsa set of two blacline masters and manipulatives, and a storage box.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
échelle de développement moteur de Peabody [correct, feminine noun]; échelle de développement moteur Peabody [feminine noun]; test de développement moteur de Peabody [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Les examens de la fonction motrice comprennent : l'évaluation du mouvement de l'enfant; les échelles de développement moteur de Brunuinks-Oseretsky; l'échelle de développement moteur de Peabody.
CONT: Comparaison du développement psychomoteur d'enfants âgés entre 3 et 4 ans fréquentant ou non une garderie ayant un programme d'éducation psychomotrice. [...] deux groupes [d'enfants] ont été évalués à l'aide de l'Échelle de développement moteur Peabody (Folio & Fewell, 1983) lors du pré- et du post-test.
OBS: Test d'évaluation psychomotrice. On parle aussi souvent du test baptisé Échelle de vocabulaire en images Peabody - Révisé (EVIP-R), en anglais «Peabody Picture Vocabulary Test - Revised (PPVT-R)», conçu pour mesurer le vocabulaire compris par les enfants de 4 et 5 ans.