English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
prehension [correct]
DEF: The experience of grasping a part. It includes everything from the cognitive understanding of the situation, to the mechanical interaction with the part. In our definition, prehension includes all the processes between the initial desire and the final finished function. For example, the desire begins with a wish to drink coffee. Then, based on experience a grip is chosen, the hand moves to the cup, manipulation occurs, drinking is performed, and the cup is set down again. Thus prehension is more then just the gripping action itself; it involves the complete thought processes from the beginning to the end of the task.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
préhension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Faculté de saisir avec un organe approprié.