English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
repeller [correct]; repellor [correct]
CONT: On the other hand, a ball can be poised in unstable equilibrium on a pencil' s point. When the initial position is near this equilibrium, the ball seems to be pushed away, before converging to stable equilibrium elsewhere. The set of all unstable equilibrium states, plus their limit points, is called repeller.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
répulseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des états loin d'équilibre vers lesquels s'orientent les trajectoires divergentes dans l'espace des phases.
OBS: Le plus simple répulseur est le point répulsif, l'opposé du point attractif.