English (Percussion Instruments)
tubular bells [correct, plural]; chimes [correct, plural]
DEF: A set of metal tubes hung vertically from a frame, played by striking with a hammer held in the hand, used in orchestras.
CONT: Tubular bells are made of either brass or steel and are used in the orchestra in the place of real bells. Standard sets of bells have 18 tubes. The tubes are struck near the top and dampened, if necessary with a mechanism operated by the foot.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
carillon tubulaire [masculine noun]; cloches tubulaires [feminine noun, plural]; cloches-tubes [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: [Instrument] composé de tubes en métal que l'on frappe avec un marteau de bois ou de cuir pour imiter le son des cloches d'église.