English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
movable type [correct]; moveable type [correct]
DEF: Type cast as single-letter units; usually foundry type to be set by hand in a composing stick.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
caractères mobiles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractères fondus sur des blocs de métal individuels par opposition aux lignes-blocs.