English (Breadmaking)
curl moulding [correct]
CONT: Loaves may be moulded on the simplest type of mechanical moulder where the dough piece is sheeted by a set of steel rollers. The grain is finer than hand moulded loaves and the break and shred is noticeably improved. This type of moulding technique is used in most retail and in-store bakeries; it could be used in larger bakeries too.
French (Boulangerie)
façonnage en spirale [masculine noun]