English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
lead the horse
OBS: --all leading is done on the left side of the horse. The reins or lead shank is held in the right hand no further than six inches from the bit or halter. The end of the shank is held in the left hand
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
amener son cheval
OBS: --il faut toujours aborder le cheval du côté gauche. Saisissez les rênes dans la main droite à quelque 15 cm de la bouche du cheval [...] la main gauche tenant les extrémités.