English (Building Elements; Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
superstock [correct]
CONT: Pollutants released above an advection inversion can be transported long distances without ever touching the ground. Emissions from the 400 meter "superstock" in Sudbury can "zip" across the Great Lakes into southern Ontario in spring and early summer without being depleted whatsoever. On the other hand, in early fall and winter, pollutants are very effectively dispersed by the strong convective mixing above warm lake surfaces.
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales)
Super cheminée [feminine noun]