English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
block indicator [correct]
DEF: A device located at hand operated or spring switches to indicate track occupancy in the block or blocks to which it refers.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
indicateur de canton [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif placé à proximité des aiguilles manœuvrées à la main ou à ressort et servant à indiquer si la voie est occupée dans le ou les cantons correspondants.