English (Financial Institutions; Economic Co-operation and Development)
self-reliant village savings and credit bank [correct]; CVECA [correct]
CONT: A CVECA is a self-reliant village savings and credit bank from the French Caisse Villageoise d’Epargne et de Crédit Autogérée. CVECAs are designed to operate in rural areas with clients who are primarily subsistence farmers, with minimal non-farm income. While most banks have less than 250 members, they achieve service flexibility and economies of scale through networking together into regional federations [...] CVECAs are member-based microfinance intermediaries inspired by external technical support. Structurally they lie between informal financial market actors like moneylenders, collectors, and ROSCAs on the one hand, and formal actors like microfinance institutions and banks on the other.
French (Institutions financières; Coopération et développement économiques)
caisse villageoise d'épargne et de crédit autogérée [correct, feminine noun]; CVECA [correct, feminine noun]