English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
dual control switch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A power-operated switch also equipped for hand operation.
OBS: dual control switch: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
aiguillage à double commande [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; aiguille à double commande [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Aiguillage] à manœuvre électrique qu'on peut aussi manœuvrer à la main.
OBS: aiguillage à double commande; aiguille à double commande : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.