English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Rail Traffic Control)
hand throw lever [correct]
CONT: Hand throw lever must be operated until switch points are seen to move with the movement of hand throw lever.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains)
levier de manœuvre à main [masculine noun]
CONT: Le levier de manœuvre à main doit être actionné d'un côté ou de l'autre jusqu'à ce que le mouvement des pointes d'aiguilles corresponde au mouvement du levier de commande à main.