English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Management (General))
management consultancy [correct]; management counselling [correct]; management counseling [correct]
CONT: The boom in management consultancy has been fuelled by the impact of economic changes such as globalization and deregulation; the fashion of re-engineering and downsizing; the credo that companies should hand over everything but their core business to external specialists; the competition for ideas and talent; information technology; the convergence of computer and telephone technologies.
OBS: The narrowest definition of management consultancy business includes a handful of strategy firms; the broadest definition takes in large chunks of outsourcing business.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
conseil de gestion [correct, masculine noun]; consultation en administration [correct, feminine noun]; consultation de gestion [correct, feminine noun]; consultation en gestion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude de problèmes de gestion confiée à un consultant qui s'efforcera de trouver des solutions ou suggérera des améliorations propres à assurer le bon fonctionnement de l'entité et à organiser de la meilleure façon possible certaines activités.