English (Plumbing Tools and Equipment; Construction Site Equipment; Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
chain tongs [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: A tool used for turning pipe or fittings of a diameter larger than that which an ordinary pipe wrench will fit. The tool consists of a handle and a releasable chain that is placed around the outer circumference of the pipe or fitting. The chain grips the pipe firmly, allowing it to be turned by hand.
CONT: Chain tongs are hand tools used on pipe of small diameter and consist of a lever having steel teeth and a special chain on one end, the chain being drawn around the pipe and latched.
OBS: chain tongs: term rarely used in the singular (chain tong).
French (Appareillage et outils de plomberie; Matériel de chantier; Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
clef à chaîne [correct, feminine noun]; clé à chaîne [correct, feminine noun]