English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
composing stick [correct]; setting stick [correct]
DEF: In hand composition, a metal tool used by typesetters to hold type while it is being assembled into lines of equal lengths.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Composition (Imprimerie))
composteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Règle à rebord en métal utilisée par le compositeur typographe pour assembler les lettres et justifier les lignes.