English (Hand Tools)
hand-held power tool [correct, standardized]
DEF: A power tool designed such that it can be carried out to its place of use and held by hand during use.
OBS: hand-held power tool : term and definition standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage à main)
machine portative à moteur tenue à la main [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine portative à moteur conçue de telle façon qu'elle peut être transportée au-delà de son lieu d'utilisation et tenue à la main durant son emploi.
OBS: machine portative à moteur tenue à la main : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2007.