English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Planting Techniques (Farming); Nurseries (Farming))
planting bar [correct]; dibble bar [correct]
DEF: A tool for hand planting bare-rooted seedlings. About 4 1/2 feet in length with a 10-inch blade.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Techniques de plantation; Pépinières)
bêche à planter [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Manuellement, on plante en fente avec des bêches de jardinier ou bien des bêches et pioches à planter dont les fers sont moins larges mais plus longs que celui de la bêche de jardinier.