English (Wood Finishing; Sanding and Polishing of Metals)
power sanding [correct]
DEF: Sanding done with a portable, electric hand tool having a moving abrasive surface.
French (Finition du bois; Sablage et ponçage des métaux)
ponçage mécanique [masculine noun]