English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
auger [correct]
DEF: A screw-like boring tool resembling the conventional carpenter's auger bit but much larger, usually operated by hand and designed for use in clay, soil, and other relatively unconsolidated near-surface materials, especially for such purposes as testing for ore minerals or drilling for oil or water, or taking any hard-rock sample below soil or alluvial cover.
DEF: Any of various augerlike tools designed ... for boring into soil and used especially for such purposes as prospecting, drilling for oil or water, and digging postholes.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
tarière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument qui sert à faire des forages dans le sol.
OBS: Des tarières ou des mèches, de formes quelquefois très compliquées [...], permettent de désagréger le terrain et de remonter ses détritus jusqu'à la surface du sol.
Spanish (Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas)
taladro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Instrumento de] perforación para sacar muestras del suelo, de depósitos superficiales o de madera.