English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Drilling and Boring (Construction))
hand auger [correct]
DEF: A screwlike tool much like a large carpenters’ bit or a short cylindrical container with cutting lips attached to a rod and operated by hand and used to bore shallow holes and obtain samples of soil and other relatively unconsolidated near-surface materials.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Sondage et forage (Construction))
tarière à main [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les tarières simples comprennent des matériels de taille et de performance très variées. Il existe des tarières légères portatives (tarière à main, ou petite mototarière) et du matériel plus lourd (tarière montée sur camion ou chenille).
OBS: tarière : Instrument qui sert à faire des forages, des sondages dans le sol.