English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
platform truck [correct]
DEF: A truck designed for hand propulsion or towing, with load placed on platform by hand.
CONT: A skid platform has a deck surface and two runners, while a pallet has a deck and a bottom surface that is stackable ... In general, a platform truck is used on skids and a fork truck is used on pallets.
OBS: Has various wheel and caster arrangements.
French (Chariots de manutention)
chariot à plate-forme recouvrante [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; chariot à plate-forme [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chariot à plateau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chariot à plateforme recouvrante [see observation, masculine noun]; chariot à plateforme [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Chariot à propulsion manuelle ou mécanique et muni d'une plate-forme chargée à la main.
OBS: Les roues et les galets pivotants peuvent être disposés de diverses manières.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: charriot; plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: chariot à plate-forme recouvrante : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Carretillas de manutención)
carretilla de bandejas [feminine noun]