English (Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces); Radio Transmission and Reception)
vehicle-mounted variant [correct]
CONT: Most of the manpacks covered in this article are components of a much wider family of communications equipment that includes vehicle-mounted variants, hand-held radios and in some cases, airborne installations.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Émission et réception radio)
version véhiculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des émetteurs-récepteurs examinés dans cet article sont en fait les variantes portables de familles de postes qui comportent aussi des versions véhiculaires, tenues à la main voire même aéroportées.