English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
hydraulic drill [correct]
DEF: A hand-held rotary drill for boring shotfiring holes in coal or rock and operated by hydraulic fluid. The drill outfit includes a skid-mounted power pack comprising 5 h. p. flameproof electric motor, pump and tank. The coal drill weighs about 32 lb.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
marteau hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]; marteau-perforateur hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marteau analogue au marteau pneumatique, mais dans lequel le mouvement du piston est assuré par un fluide hydraulique sous pression qui remplace l'air comprimé. (Le marteau hydraulique est plus puissant et consomme moins d'énergie que le marteau pneumatique).