English (Software; Pharmacology; Medical and Hospital Organization)
closed-loop medication administration system [correct]
CONT: The closed-loop medication administration system includes automated identification technology such as radio-frequency identification(RFID) and/or barcodes. It is used to verify the so-called "five rights"(5R; right patient, right drug, right dose, right route, and right time) of medication administration at the bedside by cross-checking patients’ identification, prescription information, and dispensed drugs using a hand-held point-of-care device with RFID and/or a barcode reader.
French (Logiciels; Pharmacologie; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
système d'administration des médicaments en boucle fermée [masculine noun]