English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Cartography)
opisometer [correct]; map-measurer [correct]; curvimeter [correct]; meilograph [correct]
DEF: A hand-held instrument for measuring the length of curved lines, especially on a map, usually having at its tip a small rotating wheel that is rolled along the line to be measured.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Cartographie)
curvimètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument servant à mesurer la longueur des lignes courbes tracées sur un graphique, une carte.
OBS: Le curvimètre est utilisé pour mesurer, sur une carte, la longueur des routes, des rivières ou de tout autre entité aux lignes sinueuses.