English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
roller application [correct, standardized]
DEF: A coating process whereby the coating material is applied by means of a hand-held roller. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: roller application: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
application au rouleau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé d'application dans lequel le produit de peinture est appliqué au moyen d'un rouleau à main. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: application au rouleau : terme normalisé par l'ISO.