English (Hair Styling)
blow dryer [correct, officially approved]; blower [correct, officially approved]; hand-held dryer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Blow dryers usually come with a nozzle and attachments. Among the attachments you might find a plastic brush through which air can blow, and an attachable nozzle that fits over the permanent nozzle and focuses the air in a smaller, more concentrated area.
OBS: blow dryer; blower; hand-held dryer : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
séchoir à air chaud [correct, masculine noun]; séchoir à main [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sèche-cheveux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'appareillage a lui aussi beaucoup évolué [...] À côté des séchoirs à pied ou à main, soufflant de l'air chaud, sont apparus des séchoirs silencieux à infrarouge.
OBS: séchoir à main; sèche-cheveux : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).