English (Small Household Appliances; Hygiene and Health; Dentistry)
powered toothbrush [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hand-held powered device, the brush head of which carries filaments, used primarily for removing dental plaque and oral debris from exposed tooth and dental restoration surfaces.
OBS: powered toothbrush: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Petits appareils ménagers; Hygiène et santé; Dentisterie)
brosse à dent mécanique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif à main mécanique, dont la tête porte des filaments, utilisé principalement pour enlever la plaque dentaire et les débris logés sur les surfaces exposées des dents et des restaurations dentaires.
OBS: brosse à dent mécanique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).