English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
core drilling tool [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rotary hydraulic device for core drilling, portable but not hand-held, used with a suitable support for drilling holes usually larger than 160 mm diameter.
OBS: Spindle speed is proportional to hydraulic flow.
OBS: core drilling tool: The plural form of this term (core drilling tools) and the definition have been standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
carotteuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif hydraulique rotatif pour le carottage, transportable mais non tenu à la main, utilisé avec un support approprié pour le perçage de trous généralement supérieurs à un diamètre de 160 mm.
OBS: La vitesse de l'arbre est proportionnelle au flux hydraulique.
OBS: carotteuse : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2007.