English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Astronomy)
nocturnal [correct, noun]
DEF: A hand-held instrument for telling the time at night from the position of certain stars relative to the celestial pole, especially the angle that the pointers make to Polaris.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Astronomie)
nocturlabe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] ancien instrument utilisé pour déterminer l'écoulement du temps en fonction de la position d'une étoile dans le ciel nocturne.