English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Pre-Fire Planning; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
belt weather kit [correct]
DEF: A type of portable fire weather Station [that] includes a sling psychrometer, water bottle(for saturating the wick of the wet-bulb thermometer), psychrometric slide rule or tables, hand-held windmeter, compass, pencil(s), and a booklet of weather report forms, carried in a canvas case with fitted pockets which can be attached to a person's belt.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Prévision des incendies; Incendies de végétation)
trousse portative d'instruments météorologiques [feminine noun]