English (Banking)
skimmer [correct]
DEF: ... a Palm Pilot-size hand-held device that can read and store all the encrypted data embedded within a card's magnetic stripe, as well as the name, number, expiry date and other face information.
French (Banque)
glaneuse [feminine noun, Canada]; skimmer [masculine noun, France]
DEF: [...] appareil qui lit les données contenues dans la [bande magnétique de la] carte.