English (Photography)
camera monopod [correct]; monopod [correct]; unipod [correct]
DEF: Single, usually collapsible, leg used as a vertical support for hand-held cameras.
CONT: A monopod is the younger sibling of a tripod. Instead of three legs, a monopod has but one ... it’s lighter and more compact than a regular tripod ...
French (Photographie)
pied monobranche [correct, masculine noun]; monopode [masculine noun]
DEF: Pied métallique d'encombrement très réduit constitué par des tiges cylindriques en alliage léger et en montage télescopique.
OBS: Il permet de maintenir fermement l'appareil à hauteur d'œil et d'éviter son déplacement vertical au moment du déclenchement.