English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Dentistry)
dental instrument [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hand-held tool specially designed for use in dentistry.
OBS: dental instrument: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Dentisterie)
instrument dentaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Outil à main spécialement conçu pour être utilisé en médecine bucco-dentaire.
OBS: instrument dentaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Odontología)
instrumento dental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pequeña herramienta manual especialmente diseñada para ser usada en odontología.