English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; The Eye)
Worth amblyoscope [correct]; Worth's amblyoscope [correct]
DEF: A hand-held [amblyoscope] consisting of angled tubes which can be swiveled to any degree of convergence or divergence.
OBS: amblyoscope : A hand-held reflecting stereoscope that presents to the two eyes two separate target images through two angled tubes. The angle between the two tubes can be adjusted horizontally and vertically; thus one can measure convergence or divergence...
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Oeil)
amblyoscope de Worth [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Stéréoscope] constitué de deux tubes coudés à angle droit dont les axes forment un angle réglable, [qui] permet de présenter séparément à chacun des deux yeux une mire différente avec une convergence ou une divergence donnée.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.