English (Performing Arts)
marionette [correct, specific]
CONT: Term derived from the french word "marionnette. "It is used for puppets controlled from above by rods or strings suspended from a hand-held control.
French (Arts du spectacle)
marionnette [correct, feminine noun, generic]
DEF: Petit personnage que l'on fait mouvoir avec la main ou avec des fils.
OBS: On distingue les marionnettes mues par des fils et les marionnettes, dites «marionnettes à gaine».