English (The Eye)
near vision [correct]; NV [correct]
DEF: Vision of objects situated 25-50 cm from either the eye, or more commonly the spectacle plane.
CONT: Near vision is traditionally measured with a hand-held card similar to a vision chart on a wall. Normally only distance vision is employed to assess legal vision.
French (Oeil)
vision de près [correct, feminine noun]; VP [correct, feminine noun]; vision rapprochée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vision d'objets situés entre 50 et 25 cm de l'œil ou plus généralement du plan des verres.