English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Dentistry)
air-water syringe [correct]; air/water syringe [correct]; three-way syringe [correct]; combination syringe [correct]
DEF: [A] hand-held device designed to deliver a spray of either compressed air or water or a combination of air and water to the site required by the operator.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Dentisterie)
seringue à air et à eau [correct, feminine noun]; seringue air/eau [correct, feminine noun]; seringue multifonctions [correct, feminine noun]; seringue mixte [correct, feminine noun]; seringue triple [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif à main conçu pour commander et diriger un jet d'air comprimé ou d'eau, ou un mélange des deux.
CONT: Les seringues à air et à eau sont utilisées pour nettoyer et assécher la zone de travail.