English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
Aldis lamp [correct]
DEF: A hand-held lamp fitted with a finger-operated mirror used for the sending of signals at sea.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
lampe Aldis [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Búsqueda y salvamento (paramilitar))
lámpara Aldis [correct, feminine noun]