English (Computer Hardware)
MICR tag reader [correct]
OBS: Page readers may have to handle only a couple of documents per second, but each page may contain up to 2000 characters. And in some applications, for example, the reading of sales tags with a hand-held "wand", the motion of the paper is completely avoided.
French (Matériel informatique)
lecteur d'étiquettes magnétiques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les constructeurs proposent des moyens directs de saisie de l'information, tels que les lecteurs d'étiquettes magnétiques ou optiques. Ces lecteurs peuvent reconnaître des numéros d'identification et de prix ou seulement des codes d'identification.