English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
hand-held surveillance system [correct]
CONT: A wide range of hand-held surveillance systems is now available. Most are based on image-intensification, but despite the need for detector cooling, thermal imaging is used in systems such as Thorn EMl' s five-kilogram(eleven-pound) HHTI(HandHeld Thermal Imager).
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
système de surveillance portable à la main [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On trouve aujourd'hui sur le marché de nombreux systèmes de surveillance portables à la main. La plupart sont à tube intensificateur d'image mais il en existe aussi a imageur thermique, malgré la servitude que représente la nécessité de refroidir le capteur.