English (Dentistry)
explorer [correct, standardized]; probe [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hand-held dental instrument used for tactile examination of tooth surfaces.
OBS: explorer; probe: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie)
sonde dentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instrument dentaire à main utilisé pour l'exploration tactile des surfaces de la dent.
OBS: sonde dentaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).