English (Ultrasonography)
hand-held scanner [correct]
CONT: Breast ultrasonography can be performed using either a hand-held high resolution contact scanner for evaluating specific areas of the breast or with waterbath scanners which image complete sections of the breast.
French (Ultrasonographie)
sonde à balayage manuel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sonde à balayage manuel constitue un véritable prolongement de la main et permet donc une grande précision; d'autre part la qualité de l'image est bonne.