English (Sewing (General); Sewing Patterns; Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
worked buttonhole; hand-made buttonhole
OBS: a hand-made, or worked, buttonhole is finished with a buttonhole stitch, which keeps the cut edge of the opening from raveling.
French (Couture (Généralités); Patrons (Couture); Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
boutonnière brodée
OBS: les boutonnières brodées sont des fentes coupées sur double épaisseur et travaillées au point de boutonnière.