English (Metal Processing)
heavy casting
CONT: ... due to the nature of their use, [submersible pumps] had heavy ornate castings and were hand-made units.
French (Transformation des métaux)
pièce coulée massive [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] en raison de leur vocation, ces pompes étaient fabriquées à la main à partir de pièces coulées massives de dessin complexe.