English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
optical tracking mode [correct]
CONT: This hand-off includes moving successfully from the C3I [Command, control, communications and intelligence] subsystem's radar tracking mode to the pointer-tracker's optical tracking mode.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
mode de poursuite optique [correct, masculine noun]