English (Winches; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Forestry Operations)
hand-operated winch [standardized]; hand winch [correct]; hand-powered winch [correct]; handwinch; come-a-long [noun]
DEF: Manually operated winch capable of very fine adjustment, used in rescue situations such as realignment of steering wheels, car seats or stabilizing a vehicle.
DEF: A hand-operated winch of varying capacity, used for forcible entry.
OBS: Winch. A mechanism arranged to hoist by manual or mechanical power through the medium of a rope, cable, etc., winding on a drum is a winch ... The hand power is applied at a crank or cranks, which are attached to a shaft bearing a pinion gear. This pinion engages with a large gear attached to the winding drum ... A high-capacity winch may have a double reduction gear, instead of the single gear illustrated.
OBS: hand-operated winch : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Treuils; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Exploitation forestière)
treuil à bras [correct, masculine noun]; treuil manuel [correct, masculine noun]; treuil à main [correct, masculine noun]; treuil à cliquet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; Tirfor [correct, trademark, masculine noun]; tire-fort [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Treuil (ou tire-fort) manœuvré à la main permettant de très petits déplacements et ajustements, utilisé dans des opérations de sauvetage telles que le réalignement de roues directrices, le redressement de sièges de voitures ou d'un véhicule.
CONT: Le treuil à bras, le plus simple et le plus ancien, est constitué par un simple tambour, sur l'axe duquel sont fixées directement une ou deux manivelles; mais, le plus fréquemment, il existe un système de démultiplication, constitué soit par un train d'engrenages (simple, double ou triple), soit par une vis sans fin.
OBS: treuil à cliquet : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Cabrestantes; Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios; Explotación forestal)
torno de mano [masculine noun]