English (Weapon Systems)
repeating firearm [correct]; repeater [correct]; multi-shot weapon [correct]; repeating weapon [correct]
DEF: [A] firearm capable of being fired several times without having to reload.
CONT: Perhaps the most famous multi-shot weapon was the Gatling gun, capable of firing up to 800 rounds per minute ...
OBS: The term is usually applied to hand-operated firearms.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
arme à répétition [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Arme à feu pouvant tirer plusieurs coups sans avoir à la réapprovisionner.
OBS: Le terme est utilisé surtout pour les armes à feu à mécanisme manuel.
OBS: arme à répétition : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas)
arma de repetición [correct, feminine noun]