English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Electric Power Distribution)
come-along [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A hand-operated winch.
OBS: come-along: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick) in 1990.
French (Outillage industriel; Distribution électrique)
palan manuel à levier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: palan manuel à levier : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick en 1990.