English (Cultivating and Tilling Equipment)
motor mower
OBS: Most modern single-wheeled and two-wheeled tractors can be equipped with a cutter-bar which is useful for tidying up small areas of land where weeds grow, as well as for more straightforward work on long grass. Reciprocating knife mowers are engine driven and are also self-propelled. Usually the cutting mechanism operates as soon as the engine is started but forward movement is started by a hand-operated clutch. All rotating disc mowers have engine powered cutting mechanisms but only the larger machines are self-propelled. Pedestrian-operated machines have a 6 to 7. 5 kW engine which drives the flails by means of vee belts and the land wheels by chain and sprockets through a gearbox.
French (Motoculteurs et motobineuses)
motofaucheuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Petite machine automotrice, à un seul essieu, guidée au moyen de mancherons et destinée à la fauche de l'herbe plus spécialement en montagne.
Spanish (Motocultores y motobinadoras)
motoguadañadora [correct, feminine noun]; motosegadora [correct, feminine noun]