English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Mobile Hoisting Apparatus; Automated Materials Handling)
stillage truck [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; skid truck [correct]; hand platform truck [correct]; hand-operated stillage truck [correct, standardized]
DEF: An elevating type truck for insertion under the deck of a stillage, the elevating motion being manually operated by mechanical leverage or hydraulic pump, to enable the stillage to be raised clear of the ground for movement.
CONT: A variation of the pallet truck is the "stillage" or skid truck. Instead of forks, it has a platform that can raise the skid or "stillage" off the ground.
OBS: stillage: A load board comprising a single deck supported on bearers or legs ... Stillages ... are not normally intended for stacking.
OBS: stillage truck : term standardized by the British Standards Institution; hand-operated stillage truck : term standardized by ISO.
French (Chariots de manutention; Appareils de levage mobiles; Manutention automatique)
chariot élévateur pour plates-formes [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; transplate-forme à bras [correct, masculine noun]; transplateforme [correct, masculine noun]; chariot élévateur à bras pour manutention de plates-formes [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Chariots à bras. [...] Chariots élévateurs pour plates-formes; ils sont constitués essentiellement d'un cadre métallique abaissé ou élevé par le conducteur pour prendre et déposer la charge. Variantes constructives : a) Levée et descente entièrement mécaniques [...] b) Levée mécanique et descente amortie hydrauliquement [...]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: chariot élévateur à bras pour manutention de plates-formes : terme normalisé par l'ISO.