English (Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage); Clothing Accessories)
reticule [correct]; ridicule [correct]
DEF: A small handbag of knitted silk, beading, brocade, plush or embroidery fashionable in the eighteenth century.
CONT: The slim cotton gowns permitted no pockets and as a pleasantry, the inadequate little bag was called a ridicule.
French (Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Accessoires vestimentaires)
réticule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte d'aumônière plus ou moins ornée qui fut à la mode à la fin du XVIIIe siècle et sous l'Empire.
CONT: C'est à l'époque des Merveilleuses, dont les robes transparentes ne leur permettaient pas d'avoir des poches, que s'est instauré l'usage du sac à main que l'on a alors appelé réticule.