English (Team Sports (General); Combat Sports (General); Various Sports (General))
feint [correct, noun]; fake [correct, noun]; deke [correct, see observation, noun, Canada]; dummy [correct, noun, familiar]; jink [correct, noun, Great Britain]
DEF: A [simulated] movement made to deceive an opponent.
OBS: The term "feint" is used in boxing, soccer, basketball, handball, field hockey, etc., "fake" in handball, basketball and other sports, "dummy" in basketball and "deke" in hockey.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports de combat (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités))
feinte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement simulé pour tromper l'adversaire.
CONT: [Si] l'équipe possède un joueur particulièrement doué pour les feintes et les tirs déviés, il convient de le faire jouer comme ailier.
OBS: Notion générale s'appliquant à tous les sports de balle, de ballon et de rondelle tout comme aux sports de combat tels la boxe, la lutte, le judo, le karaté et l'escrime.
Spanish (Deportes de equipo (Generalidades); Deportes de lucha (Generalidades); Deportes diversos (Generalidades))
finta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ademán o amago para engañar, sobre todo en algunos deportes como el fútbol, la esgrima o el boxeo.