English (Sports (General); Basketball; Handball; Curling)
main referee [correct]; principal referee [correct]; chief referee [correct]; chief umpire [correct]
OBS: "Main referee" is a basketball term, "principal referee" is a handball term, "chief referee" a shooting term and "chief umpire" a general sports term.
French (Sports (Généralités); Basket-ball; Handball; Curling)
arbitre principal [correct, masculine noun]; arbitre principale [correct, feminine noun]; arbitre en chef [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: arbitre principale; arbitre en chef : termes de sports en général.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Básquetbol; Balonmano; Curling)
árbitro principal [correct, masculine noun]