English (Sports Equipment and Accessories)
scoresheet [correct, see observation]; scorecard [correct, see observation]; score sheet [correct, see observation]; score card [correct, see observation]; score-sheet [correct]; score-card [correct]; scoring form [see observation]; score pad [see observation]
DEF: A sheet, card, form or pad, etc. on which the scorer or the official in charge writes or registers, for each participating athlete or team, the times or points given, obtained or scored, and any data relative to the ongoing match, competition or sports event to be signed by the designated official or meet director and sometimes also the competitor, confirming the official times, performances or scores at the end of a competition, game, or sports meet sanctioned by the entitled federation.
OBS: A "scoresheet, ""score sheet, ""score-sheet" or "scoring sheet, ""scorecard, ""score card, ""score-card" or "scoring card" is used in many sports : basketball, handball, weightlifting, wrestling, judo, synchronized swimming, diving, water-polo, ice and field hockey, tennis, shooting, archery, etc. It has various formats and designations, and can be used for a more specific purpose, such as for registering scores for one of the players. It is sometimes called a "referee's sheet" when the scorer is the referee; a "scoring form" to mean the form, card or sheet on which a scorer marks his or her scores; or a "score pad" when many sheets have to be used and the official is writing on a pad of scoresheets. However, it is always used to register the performances to officialize the results.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport)
feuille de pointage [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; carte de pointage [correct, feminine noun, Canada, regional]; feuille de marque [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; carte de marque [correct, feminine noun]; feuille de notation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; feuille de notes [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; carte de marquage [correct, feminine noun, Canada, regional]; feuille des résultats [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; carte des résultats [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; feuille de match [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; fiche d'arbitrage [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; feuille d'arbitre [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Feuille, carte, ou fiche sur laquelle le marqueur ou l'officiel responsable inscrit, pour chaque athlète ou équipe, les temps réalisés ou les points accumulés, comptés ou obtenus, et toute donnée pertinente à l'épreuve sportive qui se déroule, afin que l'officiel en chef ou le directeur d'une rencontre, et parfois aussi le concurrent, signe pour attester que ces résultats sont officiels après une compétition ou une rencontre sportive sanctionnée par la fédération responsable.
OBS: Les puristes veulent que «marque», ou «compte», soit le terme correct pour signifier les points accordés, obtenus ou accumulés, «score», un anglicisme, et «pointage», un canadianisme. L'usage n'a pas cette rigueur et les sources diffèrent d'avis.
OBS: La feuille ou carte de pointage, de marque, de marquage, de notes (accordées), de notation, est utilisée dans divers sports comme le basketball, le handball, l'haltérophilie, la lutte, le judo, la nage synchronisée, le plongeon, le water-polo, le hockey sur glace et sur gazon, le tennis, le tir, le tir à l'arc, etc. Elle prend un nom spécifique comme «fiche d'arbitrage» ou «feuille d'arbitre» lorsque le marqueur est l'arbitre, et un nom plus générique comme «feuille de match» lorsque l'alignement des équipes ou les données d'avant-compétition y figurent également. Néanmoins, sa vocation, ou son utilisation, demeure la même, consigner les données de performances aux fins d'officialiser les résultats.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos)
hoja de puntaje [correct, feminine noun]; hoja de puntuación [correct, feminine noun]; hoja de notas [correct, feminine noun]; ficha de tanteo [correct, feminine noun]; acta de arbitraje [correct, feminine noun]; acta del partido [correct, feminine noun]