English (Water Transport; Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Paddle Sports)
boatwork [correct]
OBS: Boatwork is the title of chapter 12 of the "Seaman's Handbook", CFP 152. Topics covered are among others, boat construction, seaboat launching and recovery, and related gear, salutes in boats, boat pulling and boat sailing. As used in the Canadian navy, it can therefore be taken to mean all work associated with the seaboat, the workboat, dispatch boat... etc.
French (Transport par eau; Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Sports de pagaie)
manœuvre des embarcations [correct, feminine noun]; exercice de nage [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Premier titre du chap. II, du «Manuel des recrues des équipages de la Flotte», de la Marine nationale, France. Ce chapitre comporte les sections suivantes : L'aviron, la voile, consignes générales des embarcations, salut dans les embarcations et interpellations.
OBS: exercice de nage : nage : action, manière de ramer.
OBS: exercice de nage : Évidemment, cet équivalent répond à une définition plus restreinte de boatwork.