English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
Southern domestic airspace [correct, standardized]; SDA [correct, standardized]
DEF: As geographically delineated in the Designated Airspace Handbook(DAH), all airspace within the Canadian domestic airspace(CDA) commencing at the Canada-United States border and extending northward to the southern limit of the Northern domestic airspace(NDA).
OBS: Southern domestic airspace; SDA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
espace aérien intérieur du Sud [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; SDA [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Subdivision de l'espace aérien intérieur canadien (CDA) (représentée géographiquement dans le Manuel des espaces aériens désignés (DAH)) qui commence à la frontière entre le Canada et les États-Unis et s'étend vers le nord jusqu'à la limite sud de l'espace aérien intérieur du Nord (NDA).
OBS: espace aérien intérieur du Sud; SDA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.