English (Track and Field)
technical manager [correct]; clerk of the course [correct, see observation]; technical director [correct]
CONT: The technical manager shall be responsible for ensuring that the track, runways, circles, arcs, sectors, landing areas for field events and all equipment and implements are in accordance with IAAF Rules.
OBS: The term "clerk of the course" was used in the 1975-1976 IAAF Handbook as a synonym of "technical manager. "It is not used as such in the 2006-2007 IAAF Competition Rules.
French (Athlétisme)
directeur technique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le directeur technique sera responsable de s'assurer que la piste, les pistes d'élan, les cercles, les arcs de cercle, les secteurs, les zones de chute pour les concours et tout le matériel et les engins sont conformes aux Règles de l'IAAF.