English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals)
sodium trichloroacetate [correct]; sodium TCA [correct]
DEF: A toxic material, used in herbicides and pesticides.
OBS: According to the Farm Chemicals Handbook, 1980, p. D283, «sodium TCA» is formally considered as a herbicide.
OBS: Chemical formula: CCl3COONa
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
trichloroacétate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Herbicide et fixateur utilisé en microscopie.
OBS: Formule chimique : CCl3COONa