English (Special Education; Educational Psychology)
handedness [correct]; manual dominance [correct]
DEF: Researchers define handedness based on different theoretical assumptions. For instance, some define handedness as(a) the hand that performs faster or more precisely on manual tests, while others define it as(b) the hand that one prefers to use, regardless of performance. Some think that there are two types of handedness :(a) either left or right or non-right, while others think there should be three categories(to include ambidexterity). Some think there are two different kinds of ambidexterity. Some think that handedness should not be lumped into 2 or 3 or 5 categories, but rather measured along a scale of a continuum.
French (Éducation spéciale; Psychologie scolaire)
manualité [correct, feminine noun]; prévalence manuelle [feminine noun]; préférence manuelle [feminine noun]
DEF: prédominance de l'une ou de l'autre main (droiterie ou gaucherie).