English (Programming Languages; Internet and Telematics)
handheld device markup language [correct]; HDML [correct]
DEF: A device-and network-independent application language developed for Web programming on a handheld device with limited memory and display such as a cellular phone or an organizer.
French (Langages de programmation; Internet et télématique)
langage HDML [correct, masculine noun]; HDML [correct, masculine noun]; langage de description HDML [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langage adapté au langage HTML, destiné à permettre la transmission de données écrites issues du Web à l'écran de terminaux mobiles portatifs, comme les téléphones mobiles numériques, les assistants personnels ou les téléavertisseurs.