English (Surgical Instruments)
Senn retractor [correct]; Senn's retractor [correct]
DEF: A handheld instrument with a curled, three-pronged claw at one end and a right-angled, single blade at the other.
CONT: Senn retractors are double ended retractors used in surgical procedures. One end is typically L shaped and the other has three bent prongs.
OBS: Proper name: Senn retractor. ... Features: hand held; two end - sharp three prong rake - slender 90 degrees blade. Uses: Retraction of skin and shallow tissue.
OBS: [Senn retractors are] suitable for short-term displacement of soft tissue.
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as "Senn’s retractor", often disappears over the years. For that reason, the written form "Senn retractor" is also found.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
écarteur de Senn [correct, masculine noun]; écarteur Senn [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Insérer un écarteur de Senn (avec griffes) ou un crochet sous le rebord inférieur du cartilage thyroïdien et tirer à 45 degrés en direction de la tête du (de la) patient(e).