English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
point-of-care testing [correct, noun]; POCT [correct, noun]; point of care testing [correct, noun]; POCT [correct, noun]; POCT; near-patient testing [correct, noun]; NPT [correct, noun]; NPT; extra-laboratory testing [correct, noun]; POC testing [correct, noun]
DEF: [An] analytical test performed for or by a patient outside the conventional laboratory setting.
CONT: POCT is accomplished through the use of transportable, portable, and handheld instruments(e. g., blood glucose meter) and test kits(e. g., HIV [human immunodeficiency virus] salivary assay). Given the mobility and convenience of these formats, POCT no longer represents an exclusive element of the hospital environment. POCT now encompasses the workplace, home, and disaster environments.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
analyse hors laboratoire [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; AHL [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; examen de biologie médicale délocalisé [correct, masculine noun]; EBMD [correct, masculine noun]; EBMD; test à proximité du patient [correct, masculine noun]; analyse délocalisée [correct, feminine noun, Europe]; examen délocalisé [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: [Test effectué] à l'extérieur de la structure habituelle du laboratoire de l'établissement, souvent en présence du patient ou par le patient lui-même, en utilisant une bandelette, un appareil ou tout autre dispositif.
CONT: L'analyse délocalisée peut être pratiquée au lit du malade, au cabinet médical, dans une pharmacie, un centre de soins, un centre commercial ou par le patient lui-même. [...] En théorie, l'analyse délocalisée présente des avantages : temps de réponse [...] plus court, prise de décisions médicales plus rapide, élimination des problèmes d'identification et de transport, utilisation de volumes de spécimens plus faibles ainsi qu'une motivation plus forte du personnel concerné.
OBS: examen de biologie médicale délocalisé; test à proximité du patient : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 août 2023.