English (Surgical Instruments)
bone chisel [correct]
DEF: Surgical chisel designed to cut and shape bone during surgical procedures.
OBS: [The bone chisels] typically consist of a sturdy, handheld, manual flat-blade instrument with a cutting edge that is beveled on one side at the distal end and a handle. Dedicated surgical chisels are available in a variety of shapes and sizes according to the procedure to be performed; they are used in orthopedic and plastic surgery, neurosurgery, and other surgical procedures.
OBS: Bone chisels are tools for carving small pieces out of the bones to reach the inner soft part. [They] are used to score, cut, scrape, clean and sculpt bone. ... The bone sculpting chisels are called osteotomes: they are used to cut a window in the bone cortex to allow harvesting of pure soft bone.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
ciseau à os [masculine noun]; ciseau-burin [masculine noun]; burin [masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'os est dur et cassant il faut s'aider de la scie pour les ailerons et d'un ciseau à os pour la quille.
OBS: Le terme anglais "chisel" désigne tant un burin qu'un ciseau. Les deux instruments peuvent être utilisés seuls ou percutés à l'aide d'un marteau. Il existe cependant en français une nuance entre le burin et le ciseau. Le terme « burin » est employé en chirurgie pour désigner un instrument à extrémité biseautée tranchante destinée à entailler le périoste ou l'os. Quant au terme «ciseau», il désigne un instrument plat, également taillé en biseau, utilisé en chirurgie osseuse pour prélever, tailler ou trancher un greffon ou un fragment osseux.