English (Surgical Instruments)
Matson rib stripper and elevator [correct]; Matson elevator [correct]; Matson periosteal elevator; Matson bone elevator
OBS: A handheld instrument with a tool at each end : at one end is a two-pronged rib lifter, at right angles to the handle; at the other end is a curved elongated periosteal stripper.
OBS: Rib elevator, usually combined with a periosteum stripper.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
rugine raspatoire Matson [feminine noun]