English (Radiotelephony; Telecommunications)
common air interface [correct]; CAI [correct]
OBS: [R] efers to the protocol by which handheld and mobile radios communicate with the radio system infrastructure. In modern radio systems this is typically a proprietary format; however the CAI, defined by the Project 25 Standard, makes this an open protocol. This allows different manufacturers’ portable and mobile radios to work together on a single radio system.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Télécommunications)
interface radio commune [correct, feminine noun]; CAI [correct, feminine noun]; interface hertzienne commune [feminine noun]
OBS: CAI : L'acronyme provient du terme anglais «common air interface».