English (Informatics)
service management system [correct]; SMS [correct]
DEF: An integrated database management system that contains information on [a company's] customers and their service history. This link enables [a] customer service representative to access customer information in seconds and to respond immediately to a service request. The representative also enters a closeout report, which is a series of specific questions regarding each callback, into the SMS. The service mechanic provides information to the... representative by handheld computer terminal or by telephone.
French (Informatique)
système de gestion des services [correct, masculine noun]