English (Telephones; Internet and Telematics; Radiotelephony)
smartphone [correct]; smart phone [correct]; smart telephone [correct]; multi-function cellular phone [correct]; multi-function cell phone [correct]; intelligent telephone; intelligent phone
DEF: A handheld device that integrates various cellphone and PDA [personal digital assistant] capabilities together.
CONT: Multi-function cellular phones are often referred to as "smartphones" and have technical capabilities far exceeding those of a traditional cellular phone. In addition to the ability to make and receive telephone calls, applications such as e-mail, a calendar, and an Internet browser with mobile broadband access are common.
French (Téléphones; Internet et télématique; Radiotéléphonie)
téléphone intelligent [correct, masculine noun]; ordiphone [correct, masculine noun]; téléphone cellulaire multifonctions [correct, masculine noun]; téléphone multifonctions [correct, masculine noun]; téléphone cellulaire intelligent [correct, masculine noun]; cellulaire intelligent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Téléphone mobile qui intègre toutes les fonctions d'un ordinateur de poche (PDA [assistant numérique]).
CONT: Les téléphones cellulaires multifonctions (ou téléphones intelligents) offrent des possibilités bien plus étendues que celles d'un téléphone cellulaire traditionnel. En plus de pouvoir effectuer et recevoir des appels, l'utilisateur peut correspondre par courriel, dispose d'un calendrier et peut naviguer sur Internet par connexion mobile à bande large.
Spanish (Teléfonos; Internet y telemática; Radiotelefonía)
teléfono inteligente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Teléfono móvil que tiene pantalla táctil, que ofrece la posibilidad de conectarse a internet, tiene memoria interna, gestiona cuentas de correo y otras características que lo convierte en un pequeño ordenador personal.
OBS: [El] teléfono móvil [...] integra, entre otras, las funciones de agenda electrónica, pantalla táctil, computadora de bolsillo y, hoy en día, conexión a internet y geolocalización.
OBS: teléfono inteligente: La Fundación del Español Urgente recomienda traducir la palabra inglesa "smartphone" por "teléfono inteligente".