English (Percussion Instruments)
metallophone [correct]
DEF: A percussion instrument consisting of a series of metal bars that make tones when struck with either handheld or keyboard-controlled mallets.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
métallophone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument à percussion, à lames métalliques qui vibrent lorsqu'on les frappe.