English (Weapon Systems)
smoothbore weapon [correct]
DEF: A ... weapon ... that has a barrel without rifling.
CONT: The mortar is a snub-nosed, smoothbore weapon designed to hurl a ball a great distance into the air so it falls almost vertically into an enemy position.
OBS: Smoothbore [weapons] range from handheld firearms to powerful tank guns and large artillery mortars.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
arme à âme lisse [correct, feminine noun]; arme à canon à âme lisse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] arme dont l'alésage du canon ne dispose pas de rayures.
CONT: Le Brown Bess est une arme à âme lisse pouvant tirer des balles de calibre .75 à près de 230 mètres, mais précis surtout entre 45 et 90 mètres.