English (Steam Turbines; Electric Power Stations)
bled steam feed-heating system [correct]
CONT: In 1961 Hansen suggested that hot geothermal waters could be used as a means of feed-heating in a conventional fuel-fired plant in place of the usual bled steam feed-heating system, thus allowing all the steam to pass right through the turbine into the condenser and so generate more power.
French (Turbines à vapeur; Centrales électriques)
système de préchauffage par dérivation de vapeur [masculine noun]