English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
trade-chill effect [correct, noun]
DEF: The result of an action [that] engenders a contraction in the exports of a given product to a defined country.
OBS: Trade harassment is an example of an action.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
effet de refroidissement sur le commerce [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résultat d'une action [...] qui provoque une contraction des exportations d'un produit donné vers un pays déterminé.
OBS: Le harcèlement commercial est un exemple d'une action.