English (Rights and Freedoms; Sociology of Human Relations; Social Problems)
sexual overtone [correct]; sexual connotation [correct]
CONT: Sexual harassment refers to behavior that is inappropriate and unacceptable in the workplace. Such behavior is observable, clearly sexual or contains sexual overtones; it's deliberate or repeated.
French (Droits et libertés; Sociologie des relations humaines; Problèmes sociaux)
connotation sexuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la définition canadienne, on parle d'une conduite qui se manifeste par des paroles, des actes et des gestes à connotations sexuelles répétées ou non désirées.