English (Offences and crimes; Military Law)
harassment and violence [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any action, conduct or comment, including of a sexual nature, that can reasonably be expected to cause offence, humiliation or other physical or psychological injury or illness to an employee, including any prescribed action, conduct or comment.
OBS: harassment and violence : designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit militaire)
harcèlement et violence [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Tout acte, comportement ou propos, notamment de nature sexuelle, qui pourrait vraisemblablement offenser ou humilier un employé ou lui causer toute autre blessure ou maladie, physique ou psychologique, y compris tout acte, comportement ou propos règlementaire.
OBS: harcèlement et violence : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.