English (Commercial Law; Property Law (common law); Collaborative and Social Communications)
ownership of social media contacts [correct]
CONT: Ownership of social media contacts. The law [on ownership of social media contacts] is still grey and enforcement is tricky for an employer, especially where there is a mix of personal and private contacts on one account, and where employees have private log-in details. Whilst most social media situations are covered by existing legislation such as employment law, data protection, harassment and intellectual property, there is no specific legislation on social media.
French (Droit commercial; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Communications collaboratives et sociales)
propriété des listes de contacts sur les médias sociaux [feminine noun]
OBS: propriété des listes de contacts sur les médias sociaux : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Cyberespace et droit» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.