English (Ship's Aircraft (Military))
carrier aviation [correct]
CONT: Perhaps the clearest measure of the tactical effectiveness of carrier aviation is the record of the United States against the Japanese in the Pacific. From Pearl Harbor to V. J. day carrier aircraft destroyed 12, 000 enemy aircraft...
French (Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire))
aviation embarquée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des avions de l'aéronavale basés sur des porte-avions.
OBS: aviation embarquée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.