English (Ports; Civil Engineering)
harbour design [correct, Great Britain]; harbor design [see observation, United States]
CONT: Harbour Design. In designing a harbour several factors must be taken into consideration (...) Foremost among these are the degree of exposure of the site, the direction and intensity of the winds, the frequency of storms, the height and force of the waves and the range of the tides.
OBS: The term harbor is often confused with the term port. A port is a harbor with the necessary terminal facilities to expedite the moving of cargo and passengers(...)
OBS: for "harbor design" : The modern harbor is a place where ships are built, launched and repaired, as well as a terminal for incoming and outgoing ships.
French (Ports; Génie civil)
étude d'aménagements portuaires [correct]
CONT: (...) il faut signaler (...) l'intérêt que présente, pour les études d'aménagements portuaires, la technique du modèle réduit qui a pris, en France, dans les laboratoires d'hydraulique, une grande importance.