English (Offences and crimes; Law of the Sea)
low-level armed robbery [correct]; LLAR [correct]
DEF: [An] opportunist [attack that is] typically directed against ships anchored at harbor and [that] usually targets cash or portable high-value items.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit de la mer)
vol à main armée mineur [correct, masculine noun]; VAMM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vol simple, opportuniste, souvent effectué dans un port ou au préjudice d’un petit bateau de pêche, [qui] représente la moitié des actes de piraterie effectivement commis.
OBS: Il s'agit habituellement d'un vol d'argent ou d'objets de grande valeur faciles à emporter.