English (Epidemiology)
universal precaution [correct]
DEF: universal precautions : Procedures to be followed when health workers anticipate the possibility of infection by a patient who may harbor a highly contagious, dangerous pathogen.
OBS: Universal precautions may include segregation of the patient in a private room; use of gloves, gown, mask. Perspex shield (eye protection); and rigourous attention to ensuring that no blood or other body fluid from such a patient can come into contact with skin or mucous membranes of health care workers.
OBS: universal precaution: term usually used in the plural.
French (Épidémiologie)
précaution universelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les précautions universelles comprennent l'utilisation d'une protection oculaire, de masques faciaux et de blouses et de gants lorsqu'on anticipe des éclaboussures de sang ou de liquides corporels.
OBS: précaution universelle : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Epidemiología)
precauciones universales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Conjunto de medidas que debe llevar a cabo el personal médico y paramédico para evitar infectarse o transmitir infecciones entre pacientes.