English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
relative navigation [correct]
DEF: A technique similar to relative positioning except that one or both of the points may be moving.
OBS: The pilot of a ship or aircraft may need to know his position relative to a harbor or runway. A data link is used to relay the error terms to the moving vessel to allow real-time navigation.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
navigation relative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode similaire au positionnement relatif sauf que l'un des deux points peut être en mouvement.
OBS: Pour le pilote d'un navire ou d'un aéronef, il peut être nécessaire de connaître sa position par rapport à un port ou à une piste. Un liaison de données est utilisée pour la transmission des termes d'erreur du véhicule en mouvement et pour la navigation en temps réel.