English (Dams and Causeways; Ports)
breakwater [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A structure built at the entrance of a port or harbour to protect it from the swell.
CONT: A breakwater can be a floating structure or not, and it is not intended for mooring.
OBS: breakwater: designation and definition strandardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC); designation standardized by ISO.
French (Barrages et chaussées; Ports)
brise-lame [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ouvrage situé à l'entrée d'un port pour le protéger contre la houle.
OBS: Un brise-lame peut être flottant ou non, et n'est pas destiné à l'amarrage.
OBS: brise-lames : pluriel.
OBS: brise-lame : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM); désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
Spanish (Presas y calzadas elevadas; Puertos)
rompeolas [correct, masculine noun]; escollera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estructura para romper la fuerza de las olas a fin de proteger un puerto.
OBS: Es generalmente una construcción de piedra llamada también espolón o espigón cuando está unido a tierra.