English (River and Sea Navigation)
minimum depth allowance [correct]; MDA [correct]
CONT: The design and review specialists calculate the minimum depth allowance that will determine physical threats that the vessel cannot pass over safely. Where there are insufficient depths at chart datum but sufficient depth at high tide, the harbour is reviewed as tidal assist, and a best-depth route is chosen that would enable a vessel to pass through to the open sea.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
profondeur minimale admissible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les spécialistes en conception et en examen calculent la profondeur minimale admissible qui permettra de déterminer la nature des menaces physiques au–dessus desquelles un navire ne pourra passer sans danger. Lorsque la profondeur est insuffisante au zéro des cartes mais suffisante à marée haute, le port est alors révisé comme étant aidé par la marée et l'on choisit la route offrant la meilleure profondeur qui permettra à un bateau d'atteindre la mer libre.