English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship Maintenance; Ports)
marine railway [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A rail system extending below navigable waters designed to bring harbour craft out of the water for repair.
OBS: marine railway : term and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Entretien des navires; Ports)
rails de halage [masculine noun, plural]; slip de carénage [anglicism, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Voie ferrée s'étendant sous les eaux navigables pour permettre de tirer les bâtiments de servitude de l'eau en vue de travaux de réparation.
OBS: slip de carénage : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.