English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Naval Forces)
Harbour Defence Detachment [correct]; HD Det [correct]
OBS: Harbour Defence Detachment; HD Det : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces navales)
Détachement de défense portuaire [correct, masculine noun]; Dét DP [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Détachement de défense portuaire; Dét DP : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.