English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
major light [correct]; major lighted aid [correct]
CONT: A major light is a very high-intensity light exhibited from a fixed structure or an offshore marine site. [It is] never located on floating aids to navigation.
CONT: All lighted aids to navigation are either major or minor lights, where major lights are used for key navigational points along sea-coasts, channels and harbour and river entrances. These lights are normally placed in lightships, lighthouses and other permanently installed structures, providing both high intensity and high reliability of the lights.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
aide lumineuse primaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les aides lumineuses primaires sont des feux d'atterrages côtiers dotés de caractéristiques particulières pour aider le navigateur à déterminer son emplacement exact.