English (Military Logistics; Land Forces)
harbour [correct, noun, officially approved]; har [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In land operations, an area which permits a temporary dispersal and concealment for rest, maintenance, replenishment or other administrative activities.
OBS: harbour; har : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Logistique militaire; Forces terrestres)
refuge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ref [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En opérations terrestres, endroit où il est possible de se disperser et de se dissimuler temporairement pour le repos, la maintenance, le ravitaillement ou d'autres activités administratives.
OBS: refuge; ref : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: refuge; ref : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.