English (Security; Armour)
ZULU harbour [correct, officially approved]; Z har [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An area safe from direct ground fire that may be occupied by armoured personnel carriers during the assault phase of an attack.
OBS: ZULU harbour; Z har : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sécurité; Arme blindée)
refuge ZULU [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ref Z [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone protégée contre le tir terrestre direct, qui pourrait être occupée par des transports de troupes blindés pendant la phase d'assaut d'une attaque.
OBS: refuge ZULU; ref Z : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.