English (Types of Ships and Boats; Sea Operations (Military))
netlayer [correct]; net laying ship [correct]
DEF: A small naval vessel equipped to lay and repair harbour defence nets.
French (Types de bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
mouilleur de filets [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mouilleur de filets : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.