English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
area along the shoreline
CONT: The Racine terminal in Montreal harbour was enlarged in 1985 by diking an area along the shoreline and filling it with different types of material(fine material included).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
aire en rive [feminine noun]
CONT: Les travaux consistaient à remblayer avec différents types de matériaux (dont des matériaux fins) une aire en rive qui avait préalablement fait l'objet d'un endiguement.