English (Dams and Causeways)
diking [correct]
CONT: The Racine terminal in Montreal harbour was enlarged in 1985 by diking an area along the shoreline and filling it with different types of material(fine material included).
French (Barrages et chaussées)
endiguement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les travaux consistaient à remblayer avec différents types de matériaux (dont des matériaux fins) une aire en rive qui avait préalablement fait l'objet d'un endiguement.