English (Publication and Bookselling; Layout (Graphic Arts); Computer Graphics; Electronic Publishing)
clip art [correct]; clip-art [correct]
DEF: Copyright-free illustrations which can be cut out, reduced or enlarged, and freely included in the purchaser’s work.
OBS: In personal computer software applications, machine readable artwork that can be retrieved from a file and used completely or in part to create graphics such as computer generated foils, slides, and hard or soft copy graphs, charts, or pictures.
OBS: Traditionally clip art came in the form of sheets of paper bound in books. For the electronic publisher, clip art now comes on diskettes sold by various clip art suppliers.
French (Édition et librairie; Maquette et mise en page; Infographie; Éditique)
dessins libres de droits [correct, masculine noun, plural]; dessins pour collage [correct, masculine noun, plural]; illustrations libres de droits [correct, feminine noun, plural]; clip art [correct, masculine noun, France]; images prédessinées [correct, feminine noun, plural]; objets graphiques [correct, masculine noun, plural, less frequent]
DEF: Collection de dessins, de symboles et d'autres illustrations libres de droits d'auteur que l'acheteur peut découper, modifier et intégrer dans ses documents.
CONT: Les objets graphiques sont les éléments fondamentaux de construction des mondes virtuels avec le World Tool Kit. Un jeu très complet de fonctions permet de créer, manipuler et organiser des objets.
OBS: Ces illustrations se vendent non seulement sous forme de livres, mais aussi sous forme de banques d'illustrations appelés picothèques.
Spanish (Edición y venta de libros; Maqueta y compaginación; Gráficos de computadora; Publicación electrónica)
imágenes prediseñadas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Colección de imágenes gráficas [...] disponibles para su uso en la composición de páginas o en programas de gráficos de presentación.
OBS: imágenes prediseñadas: término utilizado por Microsoft.