English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Display Technology)
display device [correct, standardized]; display unit [correct]; visual display unit [correct, NATO]; VDU [correct, NATO]; VDU
DEF: An output unit that gives a visual representation of data.
OBS: Usually, the data are displayed temporarily; however, arrangements may be made for producing a hard copy of this representation.
OBS: display device: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
dispositif d'affichage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; afficheur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; unité de visualisation [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; VDU [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; VDU; visuel [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; dispositif de visualisation [correct, masculine noun]; unité d'affichage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organe de sortie qui fournit une représentation visuelle des données.
OBS: Habituellement les données font l'objet d'un affichage temporaire; toutefois des dispositions peuvent être prises pour obtenir une copie permanente de cette représentation.
OBS: dispositif d'affichage; afficheur : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
dispositivo de despliegue visual [correct, masculine noun]; unidad de visualización de datos [correct, feminine noun]; unidad de visualización [correct, feminine noun]; unidad de despliegue visual [correct, feminine noun]; unidad de representación visual [feminine noun]; VDU [feminine noun]; VDU
DEF: Dispositivo de salida capaz de producir una representación visual de los datos.
OBS: Generalmente la visualización es temporal; sin embargo, se puede hacer un registro permanente de ésta.