English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
key recorder
DEF: ... one(a typewriter) that can put binary coded alphanumeric formats directly on magnetic tape.... the typist types one blockette(120 characters). Then she examines the hard copy. If it is correct she presses a release button and the binary formats of the 120 characters are transferred to magnetic tape in one operation.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
poste d'enregistrement à clavier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] machines permettant la création directe d'une bande magnétique depuis un clavier, évitant le recours aux supports intermédiaires (cartes, rubans perforés, par exemples).
OBS: Ce renseignement vient de Honeywell Ltée, Montréal.