English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
content caching [correct]
CONT: … with a proxy server performing content caching, when the first client navigates to a website on the Internet, and the Internet-based web server returns its content, the proxy server not only forwards this content to the client requesting the web page but stores a copy of the content on its hard drive.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
mise en antémémoire de contenu [correct, feminine noun]; mise en cache de contenu [correct, feminine noun]