English (IT Security)
infection counter [correct]
CONT: The virus... infects only the COMMAND. COM file on both floppies and hard drives. The infection mechanism is to overwrite the stack space. When a disk which contains an uninfected copy of COMMAND. COM is accessed, that disk is then infected. An infection count is kept in each copy of the virus, and after four infections, the virus overwrites the boot sector and FATs [file allocation tables].
French (Sécurité des TI)
compteur d'infection [masculine noun]