English (IT Security)
infection count [correct]
CONT: The virus "XYZ" infects only the COMMAND. COM file on both floppies and hard drives. The infection mechanism is to overwrite the stack space. When a disk which contains an uninfected copy of COMMAND. COM is accessed, that disk is then infected. An infection count is kept in each copy of the virus, and after four infections, the virus overwrites the boot sector and FATs.
French (Sécurité des TI)
relevé d'infection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le virus «XYZ» infecte seulement le fichier COMMAND.COM sur les disquettes et les disques durs. Le mécanisme d'infection consiste à recouvrir l'espace pile. Dès qu'on accède à un disque renfermant une copie inaltérée de COMMAND.COM, ce disque s'infecte. Un relevé d'infection est conservé dans chaque copie du virus et après quatre infections, le virus recouvre le secteur d'amorçage et les FAT.