English (Military Training)
soft-nosed [correct]
DEF: Having a hard metal jacket that covers all but the nose and encloses a soft core and mushrooming upon striking an object.
CONT: soft-nosed bullet.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire)
à pointe molle [correct]; déformable [correct]
CONT: balle déformable.