English (Mountain Sports)
kernmantle rope [correct]; kernmantel rope [correct]; kernmantle [correct]; kernmantel [correct]
CONT: ... Kernmantel rope has taken over the hawser-laid for climbing purposes. In these ropes [synthetic] strands are twisted together to make a core which forms the basic strength of the rope. It is protected by a sheath, which is a woven outer layer of hard wearing, colourful nylon which is forced over the core to form a very strong durable unit.
CONT: Most kernmantels ... come in a variety of bright colors which are useful when climbing with more than one rope.
French (Sports de montagne)
corde d'alpinisme [see observation, feminine noun]; corde [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des cordes d'alpinisme actuelles sont tressées, comportant une âme composée de fibres libres et une gaine superficielle qui la protège, lui conférant les caractéristiques de tenue en main et de souplesse.
OBS: Bien que la notion existe en français, on ne la nomme pas avec un terme spécifique. Le générique «corde d'alpinisme» (ou simplement «corde») est utilisé.