English (Clothing; Ice Hockey)
hockey pants [correct, plural]
CONT: Whether you call them breezers or hockey pants, Hockeyguys has what you need.
OBS: Pants must have hard protective inserts to cover the front and side of the thigh, hip bone, tail bone and kidneys [and] must extend from top of shin pad up to and over the kidneys.
OBS: hockey pants: plural in form but singular in meaning.
French (Vêtements; Hockey sur glace)
culotte de hockey [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Les culottes] sont conçues pour protéger le devant et le côté des cuisses, les hanches, les reins et le coccyx. Pour toutes ces régions du corps le rembourrage de protection doit être en matériau dur.