English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling; Mining Equipment and Tools; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
PDC cutter; polycristalline diamond compact cutter
CONT: A diamond drag bit is disclosed that utilizes stud type PDC cutters that have dome shaped polycrystalline diamond depth of penetration limiters fused to the tungsten carbide surface trailing the PDC compact disc. This cutter penetration limiting diamond dome surface acts as an impact or shock absorber to minimize the impact damage to the PDC cutter when drilling laminated hard and soft rock formations.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Sondage et forage miniers)
trépan P.D.C. [masculine noun]
CONT: Technologie des forages. Les trépans. [...] Au lieu d'être sertis de diamants naturels, les trépans peuvent être équipés de pastilles sur lesquelles ont été déposés des diamants synthétiques. On réalise ainsi des outils de coupe qui permettent des vitesses d'avancement spectaculaires dans divers terrains. Ces trépans P.D.C. («polycristalline diamond compact») concurrencent très sérieusement les outils diamantés.