English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Ice Hockey)
ice hockey puck [correct]; hockey puck [correct]; puck [correct]
DEF: [In ice hockey, ] a hard black disc of vulcanized rubber.
OBS: Pucks are often marked with team or league logos on one or both faces.
OBS: A standard puck is one inch thick (25.4 mm), three inches in diameter (76.2 mm) and weighs between 5.5 and 6 ounces (156-170 g).
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Hockey sur glace)
rondelle [correct, feminine noun]; disque [correct, masculine noun]; palet [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; puck [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: [objet rond] de caoutchouc vulcanisé dur de 2,54 cm d'épaisseur (soit 1 pouce) et 7,62 cm de diamètre (soit 3 pouces).
OBS: Il pèse entre 156 et 170 grammes (soit entre 5,5 et 6 onces). Le palet peut atteindre une vitesse de 180 km/h.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Hockey sobre hielo)
disco de ebonita [correct, masculine noun]; bola [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: "Disco de ebonita" es el término general y "bola" es un término de deportes de patines sobre ruedas.