English (Office Automation; Storage Media (Data Processing))
sector hole
CONT: A hole in a hard sectored disc. There are a fixed number of such holes around the circumference of a circle of fixed radius. There is a single hole in the envelope. Each time a sector hole passes underneath this hole in the envelope, a sector pulse is generated optically.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique; Supports d'information (Informatique))
perforation de secteur [feminine noun]
CONT: Perforation d'un disque dur sectorisé. Il existe un nombre fixe de ces perforations sur la circonférence d'un cercle de rayon fixe. Quant à l'enveloppe, elle porte une seule perforation. Chaque fois qu'une perforation de secteur passe au-dessous de la perforation de l'enveloppe, une impulsion de secteur est optiquement générée.