English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
hard disk [correct, standardized]; rigid disk [correct]; fixed disk [correct]
DEF: A disk made of metal and covered with a magnetic recording surface.
OBS: hard disk : term standardized by ISO; term and definition standardized by CSA International.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
disque dur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; disque rigide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; disque fixe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Support de stockage mécanique de forme cylindrique formé de plaques métalliques rigides enduites d'un revêtement magnétique [...] qui stocke [les] informations.
OBS: disque dur; disque rigide : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
disco duro [correct, masculine noun]; disco fijo [correct, masculine noun]; disco rígido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disco magnético, no removible o intercambiable, de capacidad superior al "diskette".