English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
platter [correct]; hard disk platter [correct]
DEF: A round magnetic plate that constitutes part of a hard disk.
CONT: Platters are typically made from aluminium or glass, plastics are rarely used. A thin layer of either iron oxide or another material that possesses similar magnetic properties coats each side of a hard disk platter in order to store the magnetic information.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
plateau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un disque dur est constitué non pas d'un seul disque, mais de plusieurs disques rigides [...] en métal, en verre ou en céramique, empilés à une très faible distance les uns des autres et appelés plateaux [...]