English (IT Security; Programming Languages)
non-hidden file [correct]
CONT: ... the [program] installation procedure makes modifications to the AUTOEXE. BAT file, with the effect that every time AUTOEXEC. BAT is executed, a counter in a hidden file is incremented. When this has happened a random number of times(around 90) the damage sequence is activated. The user is instructed to wait, while most of the names of the files on the hard disk are encrypted(scrambled) and marked "Hidden". The only non-hidden file contains the following message....
French (Sécurité des TI; Langages de programmation)
fichier non caché [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) la procédure d'installation [du programme] modifie le fichier AUTOEXEC.BAT, ce qui fait que chaque fois que l'on exécute ce fichier, un compteur se trouvant dans un fichier caché est incrémenté. Lorsque ceci se produit un certain nombre de fois (environ 90), la séquence de détérioration se déclenche. L'utilisateur est invité à attendre, pendant que la majorité des noms des fichiers sur disque dur sont cryptés (brouillés) et signalés «cachés». Le seul fichier non caché contient le message suivant (...)