English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
f-book [correct]; free book [correct]
CONT: The f-book is cheaper than any of its rivals in publishing. It eradicates the costs of production. Whereas the printing industry consumes immense amounts of paper every year, thereby endangering the biosphere of the Earth, Internet publishers only need a hard disk connected to the Web. Once a printed book is out on the market, all its mistakes remain in the work forever. Internet publications can continuously be updated. Online culture is available at every terminal around the globe : no customer should care about shipping costs.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
livre électronique gratuit [correct, masculine noun]; f-book [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La diffusion des logiciels a suscité l'apparition des graticiels. L'apparition, à l'automne 2000, des premiers sites éditoriaux marchands et des nouveaux livres électroniques, les e-books, a presque aussitôt fait surgir la notion d'un f-book (pour Free-Book), d'un livre électronique gratuit, libre de tout droit. Compte tenu de l'évolution prévisible du fonctionnement du réseau Internet, l'étude d'un statut analogue pour l'édition savante en ligne mériterait d'être explorée.