English (IT Security)
recovery from virus side-effects [correct]; recovery from side-effects [correct]
CONT: Recovery from virus side-effects depends on the virus. In the case of innocuous viruses such as Cascade, recovery from side-effects is obviously not necessary, while in the case of a virus like Datacrime, recovery will involve the restoration of a complete hard disk.
French (Sécurité des TI)
reprise après effets secondaires [correct, feminine noun]; reprise après les effets secondaires [correct, feminine noun]; reprise en cas d'effets secondaires [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La reprise après les effets secondaires dépend du type de virus. Dans le cas d'un virus inoffensif tel que le virus Cascade, la reprise en cas d'effets secondaires n'est manifestement pas nécessaire; en revanche, pour le virus Datacrime, il faudra procéder à la restauration totale du disque dur.