English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
hard disk system
DEF: The hardware needed in order to interface hard disks for data and program storage.
CONT: Compared to floppy disk systems, hard disk systems have faster access times, higher capacity, and greater reliability.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
système disques rigides [masculine noun]
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
sistema de disco duro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Equipo físico necesario para hacer la interfaz entre discos duros y el almacenamiento del programa.