English (General Vocabulary)
write pre-compensation cylinder [correct]; WPC [correct]
CONT: Because cylinders become smaller the close they are to the center of the hard disk, and because this results in a decrease in relative speed, the write data must be recorded with a time delay of about 10-12 monoseconds on cylinders close to the center of the disk. This procedure is called write pre-compensation.
French (Vocabulaire général)
cylindre de précompensation d'écriture [correct, masculine noun]; cylindre de pré-compensation d'écriture [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Cylindre à partir duquel le flux d'écriture doit être réduit.