English (Computer Hardware)
redundant array of independent disks [correct]; RAID [correct]; redundant array of inexpensive disks [correct]; RAID [correct]; RAID
DEF: A storage method in which data, along with information used for error correction, such as parity buts or Hamming codes, is distributed among two or more hard disk drives in order to improve performance and reliability.
OBS: RAID stood originally for Redundant Array of Inexpensive Disks and was expressed as an alternative to the SLED - Single Large Expensive Disk. The concept was to use banks of PC Disks as an alternative with the addition of a level of redundancy. General interpretation in the Storage world of 1992 is to refer to it as Redundant Array of Independent Disks.
French (Matériel informatique)
réseau redondant de disques indépendants [correct, masculine noun]; RAID [correct]; matrice redondante de disques indépendants [correct, feminine noun]; ensemble redondant de disques indépendants [masculine noun]; stockage RAID [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une matrice de disques dans laquelle une partie de la capacité physique est utilisée pour y stocker de l'information redondante concernant les données d'utilisateurs.