English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Operating Systems (Software))
system residence [correct]; sysres [correct]
CONT: Sysres(System Residence) is the disk pack from which the system was started up or IPL' d(Initial Program Load). It is where much of the operating system is defined. Think of a personal computer where you can IPL off a diskette(the A : drive) or off the hard drive(the C :). The A : drive or the C : drive would be the sysres pack, depending on which one you IPL' d from.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
résidence du système [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
residencia del sistema [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espacio de almacenamiento externo asignado para almacenar el sistema operativo básico.
OBS: Se refiere a un carrete de cinta o juego de discos en línea que contienen los programas requeridos para ejecutar un trabajo en el sistema de procesamiento de datos.