English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
cutting stylus [correct]; recording stylus [correct]; cutting needle
DEF: A stylus made of hard material, used to cut the modulated spiral groove on a disk.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
burin de gravure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Outil associé au graveur et utilisé pour creuser le sillon dans un disque phonographique.
OBS: burin de gravure : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR; définition reproduite avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
buril de grabación [correct, masculine noun]; aguja de grabación [correct, feminine noun]