English (Testing and Debugging; IT Security)
system hang [correct]; system hanging [correct]
CONT: Following the system reboot, executing an infected program will result in a cascading effect of the cursor down the screen. The next. COM file executed will then result in the hard disk being accessed followed by the system hanging.
French (Test et débogage; Sécurité des TI)
blocage [correct, masculine noun]; blocage du système [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Moyennant quelques dizaines de francs pour douze interventions, les abonnées victimes d'un «blocage» de leur micro-ordinateur pourront appeler un opérateur de CAL et bénéficier d'un dépannage à distance.