English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
elevator seeking [correct]
DEF: A method of optimizing the movement of the heads on the hard disk in a file server.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
recherche ascenseur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une technique qui permet d'optimiser les mouvements des têtes des disques durs sur un serveur de fichier.