English (Basketball)
baseball pass [correct]
DEF: A ... pass ... that is used when you have a wide open player far down the court.
CONT: The baseball pass is most often used to advance the ball up the floor. The ball is held with both hands on the ball, one on either side with the throwing hand usually a little higher on the ball. The ball is cocked up near the ear to aid in a quick release. The passers hand must be BEHIND the ball so the pass doesn’t have too much side spin, making it hard to catch. The pass is made over the defense, leading the receiver.
CONT: The baseball pass is a good pass to make to a teammate streaking down the floor.
OBS: Technique/tactics.
French (Basket-ball)
passe de baseball [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passe à une main qui commence la phase d'impulsion à côté de la tête et qui fait penser au lancer de base-ball.
CONT: Il existe plusieurs techniques de passe : le rebond, la passe de la poitrine, la passe par-dessus la tête et la passe de baseball.
OBS: Technique/tactique.