English (Chimneys (Building Elements))
chimney opening [correct]
DEF: Opening in the floor, ceiling, or roof structure through which rises the chimney shaft.
CONT: The floor is 37wx24 deep. Using k26 brick inside and hard brick outside. The chimney is 10x13 x 8 feet. and the chimney opening on the floor is 9x10.
French (Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
trémie de cheminée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: trémie : espace vide réservé dans un plancher, pour le passage d'un escalier, d'un monte-charge, d'un ascenseur, ou pour y établir une trappe d'accès, l'âtre d'une cheminée, un conduit de fumée, une gaine technique, etc.