English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Baseball and Softball; Protection of Life)
batter's helmet [correct]; batting helmet [correct]
DEF: A helmet comprising ear flaps worn by batters in baseball to prevent head injuries from errant balls thrown by pitchers.
CONT: Rawlings is about to introduce its newest batting helmet, the S100, a bulkier but far more protective helmet that can withstand the impact of a 100 m. p. h. fastball, according to Rawlings and an independent testing organization. Most other models, when hit flush by a ball, are compromised at speeds in excess of 70 m. p. h. The S100—so named because it can withstand the impact of a ball fired at 100 m. p. h. from 24 inches away — has a layer of expanded polypropylene, the hard, foamlike material used in bicycle helmets. The helmet also has a composite insert strip built into the frame that helps the helmet retain its protective oval shape upon impact.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Baseball et softball; Sécurité des personnes)
casque de frappeur [correct, masculine noun]; casque de batteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Casque de batteur en plastique avec rembourrage intérieur en mousse, livré avec sangle de maintien.
CONT: Pour les enfants qui évolueront au niveau novice, l’ABMSH [Association de baseball mineur de Saint-Hubert] prêtera à chaque joueur, un casque de frappeur pour la saison 2011. [...] Le casque peut tout aussi bien être acheté auprès d’un autre marchand dans la mesure ou le casque est homologué pour la pratique du baseball au Québec, qu’il protège les deux oreilles et qu’il soit en bon état pour assurer une protection adéquate.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Béisbol y softball; Protección de las personas)
casco de bateador [correct, masculine noun]