English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
soft layer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Fracture profile observations point out that avalanches were triggered on the soft layer below hard slabs formed during the last storm. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: soft layer: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
couche tendre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; couche de neige molle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les observations effectuées à partir du profil de rupture indiquent que des avalanches se sont déclenchées dans la couche de neige tendre sous-jacente aux plaques dures formées lors de la dernière tempête. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: couche tendre; couche de neige molle : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.