English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
cap-rock waterfall [correct]; cap-rock fall [correct]
CONT: A cap-rock fall is formed when a surface layer of hard rock rests on a softer layer. Water flowing over the hard rock cap erodes the face of the softer rock underneath, undermining the cap, which eventually breaks and tumbles into the river at the foot of the fall or immediately downstream.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
chute au bord d'un plateau [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des chutes au bord d'un plateau, une couche de roche dure repose sur une couche de roche tendre : l'eau s'écoulant érode la roche tendre sous-jacente, minant ainsi la roche dure qui, finalement, se casse et tombe au pied de la chute ou juste en aval.