English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
bridging strength [correct]
CONT: Bridging strength above this layer appears good and its reactivity to a human trigger is not a major concern.
OBS: In avalanche forecasting, the concept of "bridging" refers to the point in time when the strong snow that overlies a weak layer becomes strong enough that it "bridges" over the weakness. The idea here is that when this point occurs, the strong snow will carry the weight of a person and prevent their force from penetrating through to the weak layer. The strong snow is the "bridge." So then, bridging strength refers to the strength of the bridge.
OBS: bridging: The ability of a relatively stiff (strong) slab to spread increased load (like that of a person or group) over a wider area, making the onset of an avalanche less likely.
OBS: ... when the term "bridging" is used it implies a weak layer underneath a stronger layer which is at least somewhat supportable. The question of whether the bridging is consistently strong enough to be safe to travel on is a difficult one.
OBS: Examples : A hard wind slab that exhibits high bridging strength. Hard slabs tend to have more bridging strength. The slabs above these weak layers vary in density and apparently the bridging strength is good. The bridging strength above this layer appears good.
PHR: The bridging strength of this thick layer, of the upper snowpack.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
croûte portante [see observation, feminine noun]; neige portante [see observation, feminine noun]; couche de neige portante [see observation, feminine noun]; manteau neigeux portant [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans les sources consultées, dans le domaine des avalanches, on fait appel à la transposition pour traduire «bridging strength», on obtient alors : neige, croûte ou couche de neige portante ou encore, manteau neigeux portant. Lorsque «bridging strength» est accompagné d'un qualificatif, il est alors possible de le traduire par portance + qualificatif : ainsi, on parlera de la bonne (ou faible) portance du manteau neigeux.
OBS: [...] on entend par croûte une couche superficielle durcie sur quelques centimètres (de 1 à 5 cm), dont la portance est faible, c'est-à-dire que la croûte casse sous le passage d'un skieur.
OBS: Manteau neigeux offrant une bonne portance : Manteau neigeux consolidé en surface et qui supporte le poids d'une personne.
OBS: En France, le terme «portance» n'est pas utilisé. Ceci dit, s'il l'était, il serait relatif à la couche de surface du manteau neigeux. [source : spécialiste de risques d'avalanche, France.]
OBS: Le terme «capacité portante» ne semble pas être utilisé dans le domaine des avalanches.