English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
borium [correct]
CONT: Borium consists of tungsten carbide chunks in a brass matrix.... The borium should be applied in a thin single layer(not more than 1/8” thick) for the main purpose of protecting the shoe from wear.... Borium is also very effective for riding on ice and other slick surfaces such as parking lots coated with blacktop sealer! Because borium affords the shoe some traction, it is advisable that a horse not used to borium shoes be ridden on soft surfaces before riding on hard, unforgiving surfaces so as not to cause leg injuries.
CONT: This same shoe, properly coated with borium, will last one year of pavement travel!
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
bore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps simple, métalloïde dur et noirâtre, se rapprochant du carbone.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
borio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acero soldado al canal de la herradura para mejorar agarre.