English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
soft bark [correct]
DEF: That part of the bark consisting of sieve tubes and parenchymatous and suberized cells, as opposed to fibers or other strengthening cells ...
OBS: Occurring sometimes in concentric layers that alternate within a growth layer with layers of hard bark, or else forming a ground tissue in which hard-bark cells are irregularly distributed.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
liber mou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie libérienne de l'écorce composée de tubes criblés et de cellules de parenchyme, ou de cellules subérisées mais dépourvues de fibres, et d'autres cellules résistantes [...]
OBS: Existe soit sous forme de couches concentriques qui alternent dans un cerne avec les couches de liber dur, soit sous forme d'un tissu de fond dans lequel les cellules du liber dur sont irrégulièrement réparties.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
corteza blanda [correct, feminine noun]