English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
soft wax [correct]
DEF: A sticky wax effective on snow for pushing off, but not for gliding.
CONT: It is easier to layer a soft wax over a hard [wax] compared to putting a hard wax over a soft wax.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
fart mou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fart collant qui donne une bonne adhérence sur la neige, efficace pour les poussées mais peu efficace pour la glisse.
CONT: Il est toujours possible d'appliquer un fart mou (plus chaud) sur un fart dur (plus froid), mais non l'inverse.