English (Animal Anatomy)
perioplic groove [correct]
OBS: Part of the hoof in ungulates.
OBS: Periople : the layer of soft, light-coloured horn which covers the coronary border of the hoof in ungulates and serves as a transition between soft skin and hard hoof wall.
French (Anatomie animale)
gouttière du bourrelet périoplique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Anatomie du sabot des ongulés.