English (Small Arms)
shot cup; shot protector
OBS: Prevents direct contact between the outer layer of shot pellets and the hard steel bore, eliminates the flattening or scrubbing of those pellets which causes them to fly wide of the pattern.
French (Armes légères)
conteneur [masculine noun]
CONT: Le conteneur chargé de plombs, poussé par l'obturateur, se libère du tube de la cartouche. Il conduit ainsi littéralement son chargement jusqu'à la bouche du canon.