English (Paleontology)
articulamentum [correct]
OBS: [The term articulamentum was] formerly used to indicate the inner, usually hard, semiporcelaneous shell layer, generally projecting past the tegmentum on the sides and front of the valves [of Polyplacophora] to form the insertion plates and the insertion plates and the sutural laminae; [it has been] recently restricted to indicate the shell layer between [the] tegmentum and [the] hypostracum, called the articulamentum("sensu stricto") and composed of several separate components of crystalline shell structure.
French (Paléontologie)
articulamentum [correct]
OBS: La partie libre [de la plaque d'une coquille de Chiton] est formée de deux couches (...). [L'] interne [s'appelle] "articulamentum" (...)