English (Computer Graphics)
semi-glossy [correct, adjective]
CONT: coated paper stock : A printing paper having a transparent, smooth layer added to one or both sides that changes the look of the final printing. Coatings are normally defined as hard glossy, semi-glossy or matte surface.
French (Infographie)
semi-brillant [correct, adjective]
CONT: papier couché : Papier pour impression comportant une couche transparente et lisse ajoutée sur le recto et/ou le verso et qui change l'aspect du tirage final. Les différents couchages sont généralement définis comme brillant, semi-brillant et mat.