English (Computer Programs and Programming)
hard-wired communication line
CONT: UUCP consists of a series of programs designed to permit communications between CPU's running under a GENIX or a UNIX operating system using either dial-up or hard-wired communication lines.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
ligne de transmission câblée [feminine noun]