English (Computer Memories)
core-rope memory [correct]; core rope storage [correct]
DEF: Memory consisting of a large number of doughnut-shaped ferrite cores arranged on a common axis, with sense, inhibit, and set wires threaded through or around individual cores.
CONT: The bootstrap/diagnostic memory is a hard-wired, core-rope, NDRO memory which contains 512 words with 32 data bits and 4 parity bits per word.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire à chaînes de tores [feminine noun]