English (General Vocabulary)
mediatic bombshell [correct]; media bombshell [correct]; media blitz [correct]
CONT: Mayor Rudy Giuliani's announcing he has prostate cancer had the effect of a mediatic bombshell(Chris Matthews, Hardball, TV channel MSNBC).
French (Vocabulaire général)
tempête médiatique [correct, feminine noun]