English (Reconstituted-Wood Products; Wood Products)
tempered hardboard [correct]; tempered board [correct]; super hardboard [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: ... a standard-quality hardboard that is treated with a blend of siccative resins(drying oil blends or synthetics) after hot-pressing.
OBS: Tempering improves water resistance, hardness, and strength appreciably ...
French (Bois reconstitués; Produits du bois)
panneau dur trempé [correct, masculine noun]; panneau extra-dur [masculine noun]; panneau de fibres extra-dur [masculine noun]
DEF: Panneau dont on a augmenté la densité et la résistance grâce à l'incorporation de produits siccatifs.