English (Wood Products; Reconstituted-Wood Products)
hollow core construction [correct]; hollow-core construction [correct]; hollow panel [correct]; hollow-wood construction; honeycomb core construction
DEF: A panel construction with facings of plywood, hardboard, or similar material bonded to a framed core of wood lattice, paperboard rings, or the like, which supports the facings at suitable intervals.
French (Produits du bois; Bois reconstitués)
panneau à âme creuse [correct, masculine noun]; panneau à âme alvéolaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Panneau qui entre notamment dans la fabrication des portes unies dont le centre est formé d'une structure alvéolaire à base de bois ou de papier kraft.