English (Construction Materials; Joints and Connections (Construction); Masonry Practice; Finish Carpentry)
joint cover [correct]
CONT: May ABT co Trimboard be used in conjunction with Fiber Cement?... Can joint covers be used with fiber cement if desired by property owner/builder? We do not recommend or require the use of joint covers at this time. Our hardboard joint cover thickness would be different and should not be used. If it becomes necessary to offer joint covers due to demand, they can made available.
French (Matériaux de construction; Joints et assemblages (Construction); Maçonnerie; Menuiserie)
couvre-joint [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: couvre-joint: Ce qui recouvre et cache les joints dans les ouvrages de maçonnerie ou de menuiserie.
OBS: Pluriel : des couvre-joints.
Spanish (Materiales de construcción; Juntas y conexiones (Construcción); Albañilería; Carpintería)
cubrejuntas [correct, see observation, masculine noun, invariable]
CONT: Detalles varios: cubrejuntas, impermeabilizantes, recortado para ventanas, etc.
OBS: Se usa ordinariamente en el plural, pero también se usa a veces en el singular.