English (Painting (Arts))
primary support
CONT: In a composite support, the primary support lies directly below the ground and paint layers, and is supported by the secondary support. For example, when canvas is adhered to Masonite hardboard, the primary support is the canvas and the secondary support is the Masonite hardboard.
French (Peinture (Arts))
support principal [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] dans un support composite, le support secondaire sert de base au support principal, qui lui-même sert de fond à la préparation et à la couche picturale. Par exemple, dans le cas d'une toile collée sur un panneau de Masonite, le support principal est la toile et le support secondaire le Masonite.