English (Treatment of Wood; Reconstituted-Wood Products)
heat treatment [correct]
CONT: heat treating : The process of subjecting a wood-base panel material(usually hardboard) to a special heat treatment after hot pressing to increase some strength properties and water resistance.
French (Traitement des bois; Bois reconstitués)
stabilisation [correct, feminine noun]; traitement par la chaleur [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération postérieure au pressage des panneaux dérivés du bois qui consiste à traiter ces derniers à haute température dans une étuve afin d'améliorer leur résistance mécanique.