English (Martial Arts)
kiai [correct]; fighting cry [correct]
DEF: JUDO. A shout used to harden the body and strengthen the will when maximum effort is required.
French (Arts martiaux)
kiai [correct, see observation]; cri de combat [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La plupart des termes japonais en judo s'emploient au masculin, mais il y a des exceptions.