English (Chemical Engineering)
sulphur slate [correct]
CONT: During the late 1960s, the concept of sulphur slate was devised. Molten sulphur was poured onto a belt moving under water. The water cooled the sulphur, causing it to harden. At the end of the belt, the sulphur broke into thin, flat pieces or slate. Although slate was superior to crushed sulphur for transportation, the dust level generated was still unacceptable.
French (Génie chimique)
plaque de soufre [feminine noun]