English (Steel)
heat-treatable steel [correct]
CONT: Alloys, are of course, of most importance to heat-treatable steels, for an alloy bar will harden under similar circumstances much more deeply than a comparable carbon steel bar.
French (Acier)
acier apte au traitement thermique
OBS: La désignation des aciers non alliés aptes au traitement thermique et des aciers alliés est définie par la norme NF A 02-005.