English (Paleontology)
fossil cast [correct]; cast of fossil [correct]
OBS: Molds are made when organisms are totally or partially buried in mud that hardens into rocks. Over time ground water may dissolve the organisms, leaving cavities shaped like their bodies.... If a mold was later filled with mud or mineral material, the hardened filling is called a cast. It is a reproduction that has the same outer shape as the organism. A cast looks like the organism itself, not like its imprint. Paleontologists make casts of fossil molds by filling them with liquids, such as plaster, that harden.
French (Paléontologie)
moulage de fossile [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il arrive que tout ce qui formait l'animal ou la plante d'origine ait disparu. Ne reste qu'une cavité dont les parois constituent le moule naturel du fossile. Des substances peuvent remplir ce creux donnant ainsi un moulage naturel de l'organisme.