English (Soil Science)
ground-water laterite
OBS: --soil with a high water table and a coarsely mottled ferruginous subsoil which either is hard or will harden on exposure.
French (Science du sol)
latérite de nappe
OBS: --sol ferrugineux tropical à sous-sol compact tacheté, de teinte rouge, déjà durci (cuirasse) ou capable de durcir.