English (Quarries)
quarry dust [correct]
DEF: Fine, sandy residual material from rock crushing.
CONT: The discussion paper examined the idea of utilising manufactured sand as opposed to the natural sands which are currently used. It was noted that in past attempts, the inclusion of quarry dust in concrete was unsuccessful. Poor shape and particle size distribution were identified as being the characteristics of the dust which led to poor workability and finish, plastic cracking and generally poor performances in the harden state.
French (Carrières)
poussière de carrière [feminine noun]
Spanish (Canteras)
polvo de cantera [masculine noun]