English (Metal Rolling)
cold rolling [correct]; cold-rolling process [correct]
DEF: The process of rolling metal to reduce its thickness or harden its surface, carried out below the softening point of the metal and, with copper alloys, usually at room temperature.
CONT: The elimination of the cold-rolling process for flat-rolled sheet with a thickness greater than 1.5 mm will result in significant energy savings and greenhouse gas (CHG) reductions.
French (Laminage (Métallurgie))
laminage à froid [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de laminage d'un métal pour en réduire l'épaisseur ou durcir la surface, effectué en dessous de la température d'adoucissement du métal.
CONT: L'élimination du procédé de laminage à froid de tôles d'une épaisseur de plus de 1,5 mm produira d'appréciables économies d'énergie et réductions d'émissions de gaz à effet de serre (GES).
OBS: Pour les alliages de cuivre, cette opération s'effectue généralement à température ambiante.