English (Chocolate and Confectionery)
hard candy [correct]; high-boiled candy
OBS: high-boiled, or hard, candy. When solutions of mixed sugars are boiled, they are concentrated into a plastic mass that may be flavoured, coloured, and formed into shapes and allowed to harden
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie)
bonbon dur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Tous ces genres de bonbons peuvent être classés en quatre groupes principaux [...)]: les dragées et pralinés, les bonbons fondants; les bonbons durs et les pastilles.