English (Chocolate and Confectionery)
cast sugar [correct]
OBS: Sugar that is boiled to the hard crack stage and then poured into a mould to harden.
OBS: Crack stage means that the sirup will separate into threads that are hard and brittle.
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie)
sucre moulé [masculine noun]