English (Dentistry)
matrix [correct]; matrix band [correct]
DEF: ... an instrument or device used to replace the missing walls of the cavity, provide form and contour, and retain the restorative material as it is being placed and allowed to harden in the cavity.
French (Dentisterie)
matrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] bande, métallique en général, qui reconstitue provisoirement et anatomiquement la paroi absente de la dent à obturer.
OBS: Voir A30 du fascicule 23071 de ENSTO.