English (Metal Quenching)
water quenching [correct]
CONT: Often used to harden steels, water quenching from a temperature above the austenitic temperature will result in carbon getting trapped inside the austenitic lath. This leads to the hard and brittle martensitic stage.
French (Trempe (Métal))
trempe à l'eau [correct, feminine noun]