English (Surgical Instruments)
scalpel blade [correct, noun]
CONT: Scalpel blades are made of hardened and tempered steel, stainless steel, or high-carbon steel. Titanium blades are available for surgical procedures performed with MRI [magnetic resonance imaging] guidance. Scalpel blades are also made with zirconium nitride-coated edges to improve sharpness and edge retention.... Scalpels consist of re-useable handles and disposable blades. Like sutures, scalpel blades come in many sizes and shapes... The choice of scalpel blade is based on the surgical procedure.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
lame de bistouri [correct, feminine noun]; lame de scalpel [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La lame de bistouri n'est pas choisie au hasard par le chirurgien. Celui-ci la sélectionne en fonction de l'incision qu'il va pratiquer. La lame peut ainsi être de forme droite, recourbée, arrondie, en faucille ou encore similaire à une feuille. Selon leur aspect, leur finalité ne sera donc pas la même. Les différents modèles sont nommés par un numéro [...]
OBS: lame de scalpel : Selon certains auteurs, la désignation «scalpel» est un anglicisme lorsqu'elle est utilisée pour désigner un instrument chirurgical et devrait être réservée à l'instrument utilisé pour effectuer des dissections en laboratoire.