English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Flexography (Printing))
anvil roll [correct]; anvil roller [correct]
DEF: A hardened steel roll upon which the bearers of a rotary die cutter ride which also provides the hardened surface to support the die cutting.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
contrecylindre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre d'un poste de découpage rotatif, autonome ou en ligne, qui applique une pression sur le cylindre de découpe.