English (Ground Installations (Air Forces))
hardened aircraft shelter [correct, NATO, standardized]; HAS [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A reinforced hangar to house and protect military aircraft from conventional attacks and/or nuclear, chemical and biological strikes.
OBS: hardened aircraft shelter; HAS : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
abri durci pour aéronef [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; HAS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; abri durci pour aéronefs [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; HAS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; HAS
OBS: abri durci pour aéronef; abri durci pour aéronefs; HAS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.