English (Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various)
temper [correct, noun]
DEF: In nonferrous alloys and in some ferrous alloys(steels that cannot be hardened by heat treatment), the hardness and strength produced by mechanical or thermal treatment, or both, and characterized by a certain structure, mechanical properties, or reduction in area during cold working.
French (Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers)
état [masculine noun]; état de dureté [masculine noun]
OBS: (aluminium) : ne pas traduire par «trempe» qui est l'équivalent reconnu de «quenching». Alcan aluminium ltd, traduction.