English (Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools; Metal Forging)
round punch [correct]
DEF: A tool to drive... a round hole in hot iron. The tip is hardened and tempered.... For best results, the punch must be flat with a sharp edge.
CONT: Piercing is very important to smithing. ... most holes punched will probably be round.... The round punch area is nearly double that of the slot type punch. Nearly double the force will be required to drive the round punch through the metal.
French (Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal); Forgeage)
poinçon rond [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outils servant à percer le métal et à donner une forme ronde au trou pratiqué.