English (Hand Tools; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
file [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A hardened steel tool in the form of a bar or rod that has cutting ridges on its surface and that is used for forming or smoothing surfaces esp. of metal by means of the cutting or abrading action of the ridges.
OBS: file: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main; Usinage (Métallurgie))
lime [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Outil à main en acier trempé, long et étroit, couvert d'entailles, utilisés pour tailler, ajuster, polir les métaux, le bois, etc., par un mouvement de frottement.
OBS: La lime et la râpe se distinguent par la taille (pour les limes) ou la piqûre (pour les râpes), la section ou forme, la longueur.
OBS: lime : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).