English (Petrography; Solid Fossil Fuels)
cutinite [correct]; cuticular substance
DEF: A coal maceral formed from the hardened outer cover of plant epidermal cells.
CONT: Cutinite. While not very abundant, this maceral is commonly found in most coals and is derived from the waxy outer coating of leaves, roots, and stems. It occurs as long stringers, which often have one surface that is fairly flat, and another surface which is crenulated. Cutinite usually has a reflectance that is equal to that of sporinite. Occasionally the stringers of cutinite are distorted. Because cutinite occurs in sheet-like fragments and is very resistant to weathering, it is sometimes concentrated in weathered coals to which it gives a sheet-like appearance.
French (Pétrographie; Combustibles fossiles solides)
cutinite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Macéral du groupe de l'exinite, constitué surtout de cuticules de feuilles.