English (Plastics Manufacturing)
thermoplastic [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Capable of being repeatedly softened by heating and hardened by cooling through a temperature range characteristic of the plastic and, in the softened state, of being repeatedly shaped by flow into articles by moulding, extrusion or forming.
OBS: thermoplastic: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
thermoplastique [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Susceptible d'être, de manière répétée, successivement ramolli par chauffage et durci par refroidissement dans un intervalle de température caractéristique du plastique considéré et, à l'état ramolli, d'être mis en forme par plasticité dans un moule, par extrusion ou par formage.
OBS: thermoplastique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
termoplástico [correct, adjective]
DEF: Que puede ablandarse repetidamente por calentamiento y endurecerse por enfriamiento a través de un rango de temperatura característica del plástico y que, en el estado blando, se le puede dar forma repetidamente por plasticidad, por moldeo, extrusión o formado.