English (Beverages)
case hardened [correct, standardized]
DEF: Describes leaf, the outer casing of which has been fully fired but from the inside core of which the moisture has not been fully expelled.
OBS: Usually caused by too rapid removal of moisture during the firing operation.
OBS: case hardened : term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: Terminology related to the tea industry.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
cémenté [correct, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie des feuilles dont l'extérieur a été surséché, alors que l'intérieur n'a pas perdu toute son humidité.
OBS: Généralement dû à un départ d'eau trop rapide pendant l'opération de séchage.
OBS: cémenté : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie relative à l'industrie du thé.