English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
rippled ice cream [correct]; rippled icecream [correct]; rippled ice-cream [correct]
DEF: Ice cream with added syrup giving a coloured rippled effect.
CONT: Rippled... ice cream is a combination of plain vanilla ice cream and a syrup flavored with caramel, butterscotch, marshmallow, chocolate, or fruit. The syrup is mixed into the ice cream in such a manner as to produce a marbled effect in the hardened ice cream.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
crème glacée marbrée [correct, feminine noun]; glace marbrée [feminine noun, France]
OBS: Equivalent adopté par le Comité intergouvernemental de terminologie de l'industrie laitière.