English (Petrography)
indurated [correct]
DEF: Hardened.
OBS: Applied to rocks hardened by heat, pressure, or by the addition of cementing ingredient, for example, a marl indurated by the addition of calcite as a cement.
French (Pétrographie)
consolidé; cimenté
OBS: consolider : Donner de la solidité; affermir. cimenter : Lier avec du ciment ou une autre matière qui en tient lieu. Figuré : Affermir, consolider.