English (Keyboard Instruments; String Instruments)
damper felt [correct]
DEF: The felt (piece of cloth) that presses on the strings, fastened to the block.
CONT: Damper felt often gets hardened so that when it comes against the vibrating string, it causes a sort of buzzing sound.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à cordes)
feutre d'étouffoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite pièce d'étoffe servant à empêcher les vibrations, que l'on retrouve au bout de l'étouffoir.
Spanish (Instrumentos de teclado; Instrumentos de cuerda)
fieltro de apagador [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El sonido se produce cuando la púa lateral montada sobre el saltirón pinza la cuerda mientras que el pequeño fieltro de apagador se separa de la cuerda.