English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Small Arms)
bench block [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A solid block that has been designed to provide a stable base for various metalworking tasks.
OBS: A bench block is usually made of hardened steel.
OBS: bench block: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Armes légères)
cale d'établi [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bloc massif machiné servant de base stable pour divers travaux de métallurgie.
OBS: Une cale d'établi est habituellement faite d'acier trempé.
OBS: cale d'établi : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.