English (Paleontology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
impression [correct]; imprint [correct, noun]
DEF: The hardened form or indentation left on a soft sedimentary surface by contact with plant or animal structures, such as shells or stems.
CONT: These small craters ... are imprints of dredged spoil dumped from barges.
French (Paléontologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
empreinte [correct, feminine noun]; impression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marque laissée dans les roches par un animal ou un végétal ou par une action mécanique.
CONT: Ces petits cratères [...] seraient les empreintes laissées par les déversements de déblais des chalands [...]