English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
frozen custard [correct, United States]; French ice cream [correct, United States]; French custard ice cream [correct, United States]
CONT: ... frozen custards are required to contain egg solids. Generally the requirements range fro 2. 5 to 5. 0 dozen egg yolks per 90 lb of products. Custards may be served soft or hardened.
OBS: The term frozen custard is often used erroneously as referring to all soft-serve products.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
glace aux œufs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Glaces aux œufs. [...] Préparer une crème anglaise avec 1/2 litre de lait, 6 jaunes d'œufs et 125 g de sucre semoule [...]