English (Metals Treatment)
work-hardened [correct]
DEF: [When referring to metal, ] strengthened or hardened by plastic deformation at ambient temperature(cold working), which increases the number of dislocations in the material and reduces its ductility.
French (Traitements des métaux)
écroui [correct, adjective]