English (Machinery; Metrology and Units of Measure; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
Brinell machine [correct]; Brinell hardness tester [correct]; Brinell hardness testing machine [correct]; ball Brinell tester [correct]; Brinell testing machine [correct]
CONT: The Brinell machine presses a hardened steel or tungsten carbide ball 1cm in diameter into the surface of the material with a load of 3, 000 kg or 500 kg.
CONT: In the Brinell machine, the ball diameter is fixed, but there are other machines based on the same principle in which the ball has a different diameter.
French (Machines; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
machine Brinell [correct, feminine noun]; machine d'essai Brinell [correct, feminine noun]; machine de dureté Brinell [feminine noun]
CONT: Les différents types de machines Brinell diffèrent par la façon dont est réalisée la pression exercée sur le système bille-métal à essayer.
OBS: Il existe des machines spéciales pour la détermination de la dureté Brinell.