English (Petrography)
indurated clay [correct]; bend [correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: claystone: An indurated clay having the texture and composition of shale ...
OBS: bend :(Cornwall). Indurated clay; applied by the miner to any hardened argillaceous substance.
French (Pétrographie)
argile consolidée [correct, feminine noun]; argile indurée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; argile durcie [feminine noun]
CONT: Les argilites sont des argiles consolidées [...]
OBS: argile indurée : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.