English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
bearers [correct, plural]
DEF: Rings of hardened steel pressed on the cylinder body which have to be in firm contact with one another when the impression is on.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
cordons [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Couronnes d'acier cylindriques étroites et lisses situées entre les couronnes dentées et la surface du cylindre qui servent à régler la distance des cylindres pour donner aux pressions une valeur convenable.