English (Missiles and Rockets)
hardened missile silo [correct]; hardened silo [correct]
CONT: MIRV [multiple independently targetable re-entry vehicle] technology combined with greater missile accuracy enables ballistic missiles to target hardened missile silos, airfields, submarine bases, and command centers.
OBS: hardened : Referring to a missile, missile site or silo that has been made exceptionally robust as a defensive measure.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
silo durci [correct, masculine noun]; silo renforcé [masculine noun]
CONT: Si l'arsenal nucléaire était effectivement déployé et maintenu en état d'alerte élevé, il devrait être protégé, soit par la construction de silos durcis, soit par la création d'un système perfectionné de défense antimissile balistique associé à un système sophistiqué de détection lointaine.