English (Glaciology)
wind slab [correct, officially approved]; windslab [correct]
DEF: A patch of snow, the surface of which has been hardened by the wind, which is prone to sliding "en masse. "
OBS: wind slab: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Glaciologie)
plaque à vent [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; plaque de vent [feminine noun]
DEF: Couche de neige dure et instable formée par le vent, à l’origine de nombreuses avalanches.
OBS: Une plaque à vent ne devient avalanche (de plaque) que lorsqu'il y a rupture.
OBS: plaque à vent : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.