English (Couplings (Mechanical Components))
cam ring [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The operation of the valves is accomplished through a cam ring which is located in the crankcase rear section, and consists of a hardened alloy steel ring with two sets of four cam lobes each on its outside diameter.
OBS: cam ring: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
anneau à cames [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; anneau de came [masculine noun]
OBS: anneau à cames : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).