English (Applications of Automation)
rigidity [correct]
DEF: The property of a robot to retain its stiffness under loading and movement. Rigidity can be improved by features such as cast-iron base, precision ball screws on all axial drives, ground and hardened spiral level gears in the wrist, brakes on the least stiff axes, and an effector design that permits a workpiece or tool to be held snugly.
French (Automatisation et applications)
rigidité [correct, feminine noun]