English (Management Operations; Commercial Fishing)
management strategy evaluation [correct]; MSE [correct]
DEF: A tool that scientists and managers can use to simulate the workings of a fisheries system and allow them to test whether potential harvest strategies—or management procedures— can achieve pre-agreed management objectives.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Pêche commerciale)
évaluation des stratégies de gestion [correct, feminine noun]; ESG [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'évaluation des stratégies de gestion (ESG) est un outil que les scientifiques et les gestionnaires peuvent utiliser pour simuler le fonctionnement d'un système de pêche.