English (Forestry Operations)
harvest block [correct]; harvest plot
DEF: A primary subdivision and territorial unit of a forest land dedicated for harvesting purposes.
CONT: FL 43, cut control is regulated on an area basis, but volumes for areas to be harvested are also specified in the management plan for proposed harvest blocks shown in the 5-year development plan.
French (Exploitation forestière)
parcelle de récolte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité élémentaire d'un territoire forestier aménagée à des fins d'exploitation forestière.