English (Silviculture)
common area [correct, Quebec]; common forest area [correct, Quebec]
DEF: In Quebec' s public forests, area in which one or several holders of Timber Supply and Forest Management Agreement are authorized to harvest the wood from a particular species or species group, and where they must, in exchange, carry out silvicultural work.
French (Sylviculture)
aire commune [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Au Québec, dans les forêts publiques, territoire sur lequel un ou plusieurs bénéficiaires de contrats d'approvisionnement et d'aménagement forestier sont autorisés à récolter du bois d'une essence ou d'un groupe d'essences et où ils doivent, en contrepartie, effectuer des travaux d'aménagement.