English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
high yield stand [correct]
CONT: ... plantation developments would also have an immediate impact on overall forest management practice for existing harvest levels since high yield stands with... rotation ages would justify near term increases in allowable cuts as well as provide added impetus to develop more intensive forest management practices essential for Canada's overall forestry operations during the 1985-2025 period.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
peuplement à haut niveau de rendement [masculine noun]
DEF: Peuplement dont la production en matière ligneuse est très élevée.