English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
group-selection cutting [correct]; group-selection method [correct]; group-selection felling [correct]; group selection cutting [correct]; group selection method [correct]; group tree selection [correct]
DEF: An uneven-aged management practice that harvest tree groups ranging in size from a fraction of an acre up to about 2 acres.
OBS: Variations of the group selection method include the patch selection method, the strip selection method, the group shelterwood method, and group selection with reserves ...
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
jardinage par bouquets [correct, masculine noun]; jardinage par groupes [correct, masculine noun]; jardinage par groupe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coupe annuelle ou périodique d'arbres choisis [...] par petits groupes [...], dans un peuplement inéquienne, pour en récolter la production et amener ce peuplement à une structure jardinée équilibrée (ou l'y maintenir), en assurant les soins culturaux nécessaires aux arbres en croissance et/ou l'installation de semis.
Spanish (Explotación forestal; Silvicultura)
método de selección en grupos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Método de selección en grupos. Consiste en la apertura de pequeños claros en el bosque con superficies de ¼ a ¾ de hectáreas, extrayendo grupos de árboles, en estos claros se establece la regeneración a través de la diseminación de la semilla de los árboles del bosque aledaño.