English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
fermenter control [correct]
DEF: Various means used to control fermenters.
OBS: Fermenter control includes :(1) control of temperature, pressure and pH by closed loop feedback;(2) control of foaming by on/off addition of an antifoam;(3) automatic sequencing to ensure correct adherence to protocols for sterilization, cleaning and filling, as well as harvest operations;(4) control of dissolved oxygen concentration;(5) automatic feeding of nutrients in response to dissolved oxygen concentration or biomass level, or to feed nutrients automatically according to a preset schedule;(6) control of the respiratory quotient in order to optimize cell mass production.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
contrôle de fermenteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme qui permet de suivre et de réguler les paramètres des fermenteurs.