English (Forestry Operations)
high grading [correct]; creaming [United States]; culling [United States]; creaming off
DEF: A partial harvest removing only the most valuable tree species, or trees of desirable size and quality, without regard for the condition of the residual stand.
French (Exploitation forestière)
écrémage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Récolte partielle qui consiste à extraire uniquement les essences de plus grande valeur ou les arbres présentant les dimensions et la qualité souhaitées, sans tenir compte de l'état du peuplement résiduel.