English (Harvesting Techniques; Silviculture)
selective harvesting [correct]; selection harvesting [correct]
DEF: A tree harvesting method in which certain trees are selected for harvest and others are left on the site for erosion control, to provide wildlife habitat, for re-vegetation, to maintain biodiversity and to protect water quality.
CONT: The advantage of the selection method is that it is often considered to be less visually offensive than clear-cuts. Therefore, selective harvesting is frequently favored in areas where recreation or scenic values are important. Selective cuts may also be used to harvest timber from sensitive areas such as steep slopes or buffer strips where it is desirable to maintain permanent tree cover.
French (Techniques de récolte; Sylviculture)
récolte sélective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de récolte des arbres par laquelle certains arbres à récolter sont sélectionnés et les autre sont laissés sur pied pour lutter contre l'érosion, pour assurer un habitat pour la faune, aux fins de la revégétation, pour maintenir la biodiversité et pour protéger la qualité de l'eau.
CONT: Une récolte sélective bien faite laisse derrière elle une forêt en bonne santé pour le prochain cycle de récolte.