English (Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Economics)
harvest survey [correct]; crop survey
CONT: The Harvest Survey is a survey of Canadian grain quality. The Canadian Grain Commission conducts it each fall. Information from the survey reaches marketers, buyers and processors around the world. It tells millers, bakers, brewers and food manufacturers how this year's crop will perform in processing. This helps make sales and keeps buyers coming back.
OBS: harvest survey : Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Économie agricole)
enquête sur la récolte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'Enquête sur la récolte est une enquête sur la qualité du grain canadien. La Commission canadienne des grains mène cette enquête chaque automne. Les données obtenues de l'enquête sont diffusées aux marchands, acheteurs et transformateurs du monde entier. L'enquête informe les meuniers, boulangers, brasseurs et fabricants de produits alimentaires de l'aptitude technologique de la récolte de cette année. Ces données aident à vendre notre grain et font revenir nos clients
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.