English (Agricultural Economics; Farm Management and Policy)
agricultural area in use [correct]; AAU [correct]
DEF: An agricultural land that is harvested at least once during a year, including planted area of permanent crops, where no harvest has been produced so far.
OBS: [Comprises] arable land included in the crop rotation system with no intention to produce a harvest during the year, but which will be harvested the next year.
French (Économie agricole; Gestion et politique agricole)
superficie agricole utilisée [correct, feminine noun]; SAU [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface comprenant les terres labourables, la surface toujours en herbe, les cultures permanentes (vignes, vergers…) et les cultures maraîchères.