English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Aboriginal Law)
overage [correct]
DEF: The amount calculated in accordance with Schedule B of the Fisheries Chapter in any year in which the Nisga’a harvest of a species exceeds the amount of that species that the Nisga’a Nation is entitled to harvest in Nisga’a fisheries in that year.
OBS: overage: term and definition taken from the Nisga’a Final Agreement [the letter "g" in Nisga’a should be underlined].
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Droit autochtone)
excédent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité calculée conformément à l'annexe B du chapitre intitulé Pêches dans toute année au cours de laquelle la récolte Nisga'a d'une espèce excède la quantité de cette espèce que la Nation Nisga'a a le droit de récolter dans les pêches Nisga'a dans cette année.
OBS: excédent : terme et définition relevés dans l'Accord définitif Nisga'a [la lettre «g» dans Nisga'a devrait être soulignée].