English (Silviculture; Culture of Fruit Trees; Genetics)
seed orchard [correct]; tree seed orchard [correct]
DEF: A plantation of trees, assumed or proven genetically to be superior, that has been isolated so as to reduce pollination from genetically inferior outside sources, and intensively managed to improve the genotype and produce frequent, abundant, and easily harvestable seed crops....
French (Sylviculture; Arboriculture fruitière; Génétique)
verger à graines [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plantation d'arbres présumés ou verifiés génétiquement supérieurs au regard d'un critère donné, isolée de façon à réduire le risque de pollinisation à partir de sources étrangères.
OBS: Les arbres y sont traités de façon à produire fréquemment et en abondance des semences faciles à récolter.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Fruticultura; Genética)
huerto semillero [masculine noun]