English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
regenerating area [correct]; area regenerating [correct]
DEF: [An] area that has been harvested recently(less than 10 years ago) [or] depleted by such natural disturbances as fire, insects and disease.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
superficie en régénération [correct, feminine noun]; aire en régénération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terre ayant été récoltée récemment (il y a moins de 10 ans) [ou] dévastée par des perturbations naturelles comme les incendies, les insectes et les maladies.