English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
surplus [correct]
DEF: The amount, in any year, of a species of Nass salmon that exceeds the physical incubation and rearing capacity of a natural area, or an enhancement facility, for that species, and that has not been harvested in Nisga’a fisheries or other aboriginal, commercial, or recreational fisheries.
OBS: surplus: term and definition taken from the Nisga’a Final Agreement [the letter "g" in Nisga’a should be underlined]
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
surplus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité, dans toute année, d'une espèce de saumon du Nass qui excède la capacité d'incubation et d'élevage matérielle d'une aire naturelle, ou d'une installation de mise en valeur, pour cette espèce, et qui n'a pas été récoltée dans les pêches Nisga'a ou autres pêches autochtones, commerciales ou récréatives.
OBS: surplus : terme et définition relevés dans l'Accord définitif Nisga'a [la lettre «g» dans Nisga'a devrait être soulignée].