English (Forestry Operations)
non-integrated harvesting method [correct]; double-pass method [correct]
DEF: A logging method in which all trees on a cutting area are harvested [in more that one pass], with their tops and branches, and brought to a central processing yard where they are sorted according to species, diameter and quality, so as to optimize forest utilization.
OBS: In [the non-integrated or double-pass method] forest biomass is harvested from the traditional logging operation.
French (Exploitation forestière)
exploitation forestière non intégrée [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation non intégrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'exploitation qui consiste à récolter [en plus d'un passage] tous les arbres d'un parterre de coupe et à les transporter avec houppiers et branches jusqu'à un parc central de façonnage où ils seront triés selon l'essence, le diamètre et la qualité, de façon à en optimiser l'utilisation.
OBS: Lors de l'exploitation non intégrée, on récolte la biomasse forestière indépendamment des produits obtenus de la coupe traditionnelle.