English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
slash burning [correct]; slashburning [correct]
DEF: Intentional burning of debris resulting from timber harvesting operations, where the fuel has not been piled or windrowed, allowing the fire to spread freely over the entire harvested area.
French (Incendies de végétation; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
brûlage à plat [correct, masculine noun]; brûlage dirigé à plat [correct, masculine noun]; brûlage de déchets forestiers [masculine noun]
DEF: Brûlage dirigé sur l'ensemble de la zone récoltée des résidus d'exploitation forestière laissés sur place.
Spanish (Incendio de la vegetación; Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
quema de broza y residuos [feminine noun]