English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
clearcut [correct, noun]; clear-cut [correct, noun]; clearcut area [correct]
DEF: An area of forest land from which all merchantable trees have recently been harvested.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
coupe à blanc [correct, feminine noun]; zone de coupe à blanc [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion d'un territoire forestier où on a récemment prélevé toutes les essences commercialisables.