English (Forestry Operations)
harvested wood product [correct, standardized]; HWP [correct, standardized]
CONT: Under this assumption, in 2011 the transfer of carbon from forests to harvested wood products (HWP) from forest management activities amounts to emissions of 130 Mt [(megatonne]) ...
OBS: harvested wood product; HWP : term and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Exploitation forestière)
produit ligneux récolté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PLR [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Avec cette approche, en 2011, le transfert de carbone des forêts aux produits ligneux récoltés (PLR) en raison des activités de gestion forestière a représenté des émissions de 130 Mt [(mégatonne)] [...]
OBS: produit ligneux récolté; PLR : terme et abréviation normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.