English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
brush cutter head [correct]
CONT: The Rotobec H-2000 wheeled carrier was tested in a wide range of silvicultural applications. The carrier was paired with the Munger SMC-400 brush cutter head for precommercial thinning, and with the Silvatec 335 single-grip harvester for commercial thinning and cutting with regeneration protection.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
tête débroussailleuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le projet visait à évaluer la viabilité économique et la qualité d'intervention du porteur Valmet 701 avec une tête multifonctionnelle et une tête débroussailleuse pour les travaux d'éclaircie commerciale et d'entretien de la régénération. Pour le dégagement de plantations et de la régénération naturelle, la tête débroussailleuse MKR 600 a été utilisée.