English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
knife carriage [correct]
CONT: Tilting knife carriage aligns tree with feed rolls automatically(John Deere, JD743 Tree Harvester, 1977, p. 7).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
châssis d'ébranchage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Châssis inclinable, réglable selon le diamètre de l'arbre et qui comporte des couteaux ébrancheurs fixes ou mobiles et un mécanisme d'écimage.