English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
pusher frame; collector frame
DEF: Guiding structure consisting of pusher bars placed above and around the felling head.
CONT: When advancing in a coppice the harvester's pusher frame first touches the tree at a height of 2. 3 m; the frame bends the trees forwards in the travelling direction of the machine to prevent it from falling back onto the harvester....
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
cadre directeur [masculine noun]
DEF: Structure de guidage constituée de barres directrices disposées au-dessus et autour de la tête de coupe.
CONT: On a ajouté un cadre directeur qui incline les arbres vers l'avant et facilite ainsi leur entrée dans la gueule de la déchiqueteuse.