English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
topping knife [correct]; topper knife [correct]
CONT: The large tops did not fit into the opening on the fixed topping knife and thus caused "spin-out" of the feed rollers(M. P. Folkema, The John Deere 743 Tree Harvester : Longer-Term Data Collection from two Operations, October 1978, p. 10.
CONT: (The) delimber knives, equipped with high pressure cylinders, and the powerful chain-driven topper knife remove large branches cleanly and accurately (Canadian Forest Industries, November 1980, p. 37).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
couteau écimeur [correct, masculine noun]; couteau d'écimage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lame généralement en forme de U, située près des couteaux ébrancheurs, et qui coupe automatiquement la tête de l'arbre, lorsque celui-ci atteint un diamètre donné.
OBS: Lorsque l'écimage se fait à l'aide d'un couteau, celui-ci est généralement fixe (fixed topping knife).