English (Collaboration with the FAO; Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Commercial Fishing)
core enterprise [correct]
DEF: ... a fishing unit composed of a fish harvester(head of enterprise), registered [vessels] and the licences he or she holds, and [that] has been designated as such... under the approved criteria.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Pêche commerciale)
entreprise du noyau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] unité de pêche composée d'un pêcheur (chef de l'entreprise), de bateaux immatriculés et des permis qu'il détient[,] et qui a été désignée comme telle [...] en vertu de critères approuvés.