English (Indigenous Peoples (General); Territories (Indigenous Peoples))
tallyman [correct, Canada]
CONT: Two of the main responsibilities of the tallymen include the coordination of sustainable harvesting activities and the monitoring of the ecological health of these grounds.
CONT: Tallymen are land stewards, ensuring that areas are not over-hunted, that meat is shared among family members, and, today, that forestry operations or other development do not disrupt the Cree way of life.
French (Peuples Autochtones (Généralités); Territoires (Peuples Autochtones))
maître de trappage [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; maître de piégeage [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; maître trappeur [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; maître piégeur [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; maître de trappe [masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des membres de la communauté vont chasser dans des endroits désignés par le maître trappeur de la ligne de trappage.