English (Collaboration with the FAO; Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
fixed gear vessel [correct]
CONT: In Canada, under the Fisheries Act, [the Department of Fisheries and Oceans] describes the Conservation Harvesting Plan(CHP) for the fixed gear vessels based in [the North Atlantic Treaty Organization Division] 4VWX.
OBS: fixed gear vessel: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
navire à engin fixe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au Canada, le [ministère des Pêches et des Océans], en vertu de la Loi sur les pêches, a établi le Plan de pêche axé sur la conservation (PPAC) qui vise les navires à engins fixes des divisions 4VWX de [l'Organisation du Traité de l'Atlantique Nord].
OBS: navire à engin fixe : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.