English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
otter trawling [correct]; otter trawl fishing [correct]
DEF: [A technique used] for fish harvesting [in which] a large net, [held open by two large boards attached to its sides, ] is dragged along the bottom or up in the water column behind a towing vessel.
CONT: The effects of repetitive otter trawling on a gravel bottom ecosystem were evaluated ... It is one of very few multi-year otter trawling impact experiments conducted on gravel seabeds, a habitat type that is generally regarded to be particularly vulnerable to bottom fishing gear.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
chalutage à panneau [correct, masculine noun]; chalutage à panneaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les effets du chalutage à panneau répétitif sur un écosystème de fond de gravier ont été évalués [...] Il s'agit de l'une des très rares études pluriannuelles sur les impacts des chaluts à panneaux réalisées sur des fonds marins de gravier, un type d'habitat considéré comme particulièrement vulnérable à l'action des engins de pêche de fond.