English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
optimum sustainable yield [correct]; OSY [correct]
DEF: A deliberate melding of biological, economic, social, and political values designed to produce the maximum benefit to society from stocks that are sought for human use, taking into account the effect of harvesting on dependent and associated species.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
rendement optimal durable [correct, masculine noun]