English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
conservation zone [correct]; zone III [correct]
DEF: In a national marine conservation area, a zone in which renewable resource harvesting, aquaculture and marine transportation are allowed as well as a broad spectrum of outdoor recreation and public education activities.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
zone de conservation [correct, feminine noun]; zone III [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une aire marine nationale de conservation, zone où la récolte de ressources renouvelables, l'aquaculture et le transport maritime sont permis ainsi qu'une vaste gamme d'activités de loisirs de plein air et d'éducation du public.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.