English (Silviculture; Ecosystems; Forestry Operations)
regeneration delay [correct]
DEF: The maximum time allowed for initial restocking of a denuded area(from harvesting, fire, etc.) with the minimum number of acceptable trees.
OBS: The delay is measured in growing seasons from time of denudation.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes; Exploitation forestière)
délai de régénération [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Durée maximale admise pour qu'un terrain dénudé (par l'exploitation, un incendie, etc.) soit repeuplé par un nombre minimal d'arbres.
OBS: Elle est déterminée par le nombre de saisons de végétation écoulées depuis le déboisement.