English (Ecosystems; Silviculture)
rimu forest [correct]
CONT: Since 1993 Timberlands has been sustainably harvesting the lowland rimu forest at Okarito. Okarito forest is not only a showcase for sustainable management but is also open to the public for recreation. It is the only large area of lowland terrace rimu forest where a close ’in forest’ experience is accessible by vehicle.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture)
forêt de rimu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lors de recherches de fossiles il a été montré que le kakapo est associé à la présence de forêts de rimu (Dacrydium cupressinum).