English (Forestry Operations; Trade)
stumpage appraisal [correct]
DEF: The process by which the stumpage to be charged for harvesting on any given area is estimated.
French (Exploitation forestière; Commerce)
estimation du bois sur pied [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination du volume approximatif de bois sur pied devant être récolté dans un territoire forestier.