English (Ecology (General); Hydrology and Hydrography; Silviculture)
forested buffer strip [correct]
CONT: Forested buffer strips are typically prescribed around water bodies during forest harvesting operations to minimize effects on aquatic communities and to maintain fish and wildlife habitat.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Sylviculture)
bande tampon boisée [correct, feminine noun]; bande tampon forestière [correct, feminine noun]; bande riveraine arbustive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bandes tampons forestières sont généralement prescrites près des plans d'eau au cours des opérations d'exploitation forestière afin de réduire les effets sur les communautés aquatiques et de préserver l'habitat des poissons et de la faune.
OBS: bande tampon boisée : désignation approuvée par le Comité de terminologie d'Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Hidrología e hidrografía; Silvicultura)
franja forestal de amortiguamiento [correct, feminine noun]; franja de amortiguamiento [correct, feminine noun]