English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations)
tree extractor [correct]; tree lifter [correct, less frequent]; tree puller-buncher [correct]; puller-buncher [correct]; complete-tree harvester; harvester-buncher; tree uprooter
DEF: Total tree harvesting machine that cuts the lateral root system, lifts the tree and its taproot from the ground and lets it fall on the forest floor.
OBS: Looks like a conventional feller-buncher.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière)
extracteur d'arbres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de récolte de l'arbre complet, qui sectionne le système radiculaire radial de l'arbre et en extrait le pivot tout en soulevant l'arbre pour le déposer ensuite au sol.