English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations)
swath-felling mobile chipper [correct]; swathe-felling mobile chipper; swath feller mobile chipper; mobile chip harvester; mobile chipper harvester
DEF: A self-propelled logging machine used for biomass harvesting, which fells trees in swaths, collects and chips both trees and logging residue, and blows the chips into a trailer.
CONT: Mobile chip harvesters now under development and capable of swath felling could be the key to the future utilization of the small tree biomass resource ...
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière)
faucheuse-déchiqueteuse [correct, feminine noun]; faucheuse-broyeuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Engin forestier automoteur servant à la récolte de la biomasse, qui fauche les arbres, les ramasse en même temps que les résidus au sol, et réduit le tout en copeaux qu'il souffle dans une remorque.
CONT: La faucheuse-déchiqueteuse devait être capable d'abattre et de réduire en copeaux des tiges ayant jusqu'à 12 pouces de diamètre (mesuré à 6 pouces au-dessus du sol), tout en se déplaçant à la vitesse de un mille à l'heure.